Hamilton Lane (HLNE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Hamilton Lane?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: HLA Investments (13D/A filed May 29, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025) and Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (13G/A filed May 14, 2026). Kramer Andrea Anigati, Rogers Hartley R. and Delgado-Moreira Juan are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (4.3 million shares), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (3.1 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (1.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Hamilton Lane shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 4.3 million shares
- 2. Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management: 3.1 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.8 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.8 million shares
- 5. State Street: 1.4 million shares
- 6. LOS Angeles Capital Management: 1.2 million shares
- 7. Citadel Advisors: 1.2 million shares
- 8. Wasatch Advisors: 1.2 million shares
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 1.0 million shares
- 10. Principal Financial Group: 1.0 million shares
Sources:13D/A by HLA Investments (May 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗13G/A by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (May 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Hamilton Lane revenue
Hamilton Lane reported annual revenue of $759.0 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of HLNE (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.3 MIndex manager+205 K
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management3.1 MInvestment firm−362 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.8 MIndex manager−29 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager+9,867
- State Street1.4 MIndex manager+37 K
- LOS Angeles Capital Management1.2 MQuant or multi-manager+537 K
- Citadel Advisors1.2 MQuant or multi-manager+1.2 M
- Wasatch Advisors1.2 MType not verified−600 K
- Geode Capital Management1.0 MIndex manager−1,609
- Principal Financial Group1.0 MInsurance holding−72 K
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +205 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $338M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −362 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $241M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −29 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $142M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +9,867
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $141M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +37 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $108M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +537 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $95.8M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $94.8M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −600 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $90.8M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −1,609
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $82.7M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −72 K
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $81.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 32.4%
- ROE
- 28.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $872M
- Revenue growth
- 18.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $282M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $272M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.00
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$21.9M
- Year 2$32.5M
- Year 3$55.0M
- Year 4$159M
- Year 5$12.5M
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- HLA Investments27.6%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 27, 2026 · filed: May 29, 2026
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management7.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hamilton Lane Announces Leadership Evolution: Hartley Rogers Named Co-Chief Executive Officer Alongside Juan Delgado-Moreira»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers