Gitlab (GTLB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Gitlab?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Sytse Sijbrandij (13G/A filed Oct 30, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and AQR Capital Management (13G filed May 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were AQR Capital Management (6.2% of Class A), Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.3%) and BlackRock (5.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Gitlab shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. AQR Capital Management: 6.2%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.3%
- 3. BlackRock: 5.3%
- 4. Primecap Management: 4.6%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9%
- 6. D. E. Shaw: 2.5%
- 7. Impactive Capital: 2.5%
- 8. Atreides Management: 2.0%
- 9. Disciplined Growth Investors: 2.0%
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.9%
How much of Gitlab do institutions own?
The 402 institutions that file 13F reported 86.9% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Sytse Sijbrandij (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by AQR Capital Management (May 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 19, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Gitlab revenue
Gitlab reported annual revenue of $955.2 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 10): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$37.5M (+1.2 M shares) · bought $121M and sold $83.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 10 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Impactive CapitalIncreased$127M9.1%+0.5 pp
- Disciplined Growth InvestorsIncreased$101M1.7%+1.2 pp
- Light Street Capital ManagementIncreased$59.4M7.0%+2.8 pp
- Carmignac GestionIncreased$45.1M0.6%+0.2 pp
- Ancient Art$22.9M4.7%
- Barton Investment ManagementReduced$14.7M2.0%−0.3 pp
- Sands Capital Management$3.9M0.0%
- Sycomore Asset Management$3.6M0.4%
- Optimus Prime Fund Management$1.7M0.1%
- EdgePoint Investment GroupNew$266K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GTLB (all 13F filers)
- AQR Capital Management10.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 6.16% of the company+1.7 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.9 MIndex manager · 5.31% of the company+231 K
- BlackRock8.8 MIndex manager · 5.27% of the company+210 K
- Primecap Management7.7 MInvestment firm · 4.58% of the company+384 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.5 MIndex manager · 3.85% of the company+376 K
- D. E. Shaw4.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.50% of the company+3.0 M
- Impactive Capitalconcentrated4.2 MInvestment firm · 2.48% of the company+242 K
- Atreides Management3.4 MType not verified · 2.01% of the company+3.4 M
- Disciplined Growth Investorsconcentrated3.3 MInvestment firm · 1.97% of the company+2.4 M
- Goldman Sachs Group3.1 MBank or trading desk · 1.85% of the company+1.0 M
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 6.16%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $310M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- +231 K
- % of the company
- 5.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $272M
- Shares
- 8.8 M
- Change
- +210 K
- % of the company
- 5.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $270M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- +384 K
- % of the company
- 4.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $235M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +376 K
- % of the company
- 3.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $197M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.50%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $128M
- Impactive Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +242 K
- % of the company
- 2.48%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $127M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +3.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $103M
- Disciplined Growth Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.97%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $101M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $94.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -8.5%
- Net margin
- -5.0%
- ROE
- -5.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 23.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-52.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $214M
- Quality vs sector
- 33/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 166.8 M
- 1 year
- +3.9%
- 3 years
- +12.4%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $215M22.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Sytse Sijbrandij8.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- BlackRock4.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
- Eminence Capitalfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«GitLab Reports First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«GitLab Reports Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«GitLab Reports Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- Bitdeer Technologies GroupBTDR · 10 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers