Gates Industrial (GTES): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Gates Industrial?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G filed Aug 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Fiduciary Management (6.2 million shares), Kennedy Capital Management (1.6 million shares) and Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn (1.6 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Gates Industrial shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Fiduciary Management: 6.2 million shares
- 2. Kennedy Capital Management: 1.6 million shares
- 3. Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn: 1.6 million shares
- 4. Dean Investment Associates: 185,867 shares
- 5. Auxier Asset Management: 165,211 shares
- 6. Dean Capital Management: 92,219 shares
- 7. MorganRosel Wealth Management: 18,920 shares
- 8. Ensign Peak Advisors: 14,256 shares
- 9. Syon Capital: 13,220 shares
- 10. Certuity: 9,631 shares
Sources:13G by BlackRock (Aug 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Gates Industrial revenue
Gates Industrial reported annual revenue of $3.44 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of GTES (all 13F filers)
- Fiduciary Management6.2 MType not verified · 2.46% of the company+6.2 M
- Kennedy Capital Management1.6 MType not verified · 0.65% of the company+1.6 M
- Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn1.6 MType not verified · 0.64% of the company+1.6 M
- Dean Investment Associates186 KType not verified · 0.07% of the company+186 K
- Auxier Asset Management165 KType not verified · 0.07% of the company+165 K
- Dean Capital Management92 KType not verified · 0.04% of the company+92 K
- MorganRosel Wealth Management19 KWealth adviser · 0.01% of the company+19 K
- Ensign Peak Advisors14 KFoundation or endowment · 0.01% of the company+14 K
- Syon Capital13 KType not verified · 0.01% of the company+13 K
- Certuity9,631Type not verified · 0.00% of the company+9,631
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +6.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $173M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.65%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $45.7M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.64%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $44.7M
- Dean Investment Associates
- Shares
- 186 K
- Change
- +186 K
- % of the company
- 0.07%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.2M
- Auxier Asset Management
- Shares
- 165 K
- Change
- +165 K
- % of the company
- 0.07%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.6M
- Dean Capital Management
- Shares
- 92 K
- Change
- +92 K
- % of the company
- 0.04%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.6M
- MorganRosel Wealth Management
- Shares
- 19 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $529K
- Shares
- 14 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $399K
- Shares
- 13 K
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $370K
- Shares
- 9,631
- Change
- +9,631
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $269K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 26, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 26, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.5%
- Net margin
- 10.4%
- ROE
- 10.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 4.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $368M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $367M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 260.5 M
- 1 year
- −1.6%
- 3 years
- −9.4%
- 5 years
- −10.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $119M
- Share issuance
- $10.4M
- Stock-based compensation
- $27.2M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.19
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.7 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $30.0M0.04 times cash and investments
- Year 1$18.8M
- Year 2$18.8M
- Year 3$18.8M
- Year 4$952M
- Year 5$13.0M
- Later$1.2 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers