Galaxy Digital (GLXY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.6%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Galaxy Digital?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Novogratz Michael (13G/A filed Feb 6, 2026), Capital Research Global Investors (13G filed Feb 12, 2026), FMR (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Jane Street Group (13G filed Jun 24, 2026). Galaxy Group Investments LLC is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Capital Research Global Investors (9.6% of Class A), FMR (8.6%) and BlackRock (5.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Galaxy Digital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Capital Research Global Investors: 9.6%
- 2. FMR: 8.6%
- 3. BlackRock: 5.1%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.7%
- 6. D. E. Shaw: 3.1%
- 7. Jane Street Group: 2.7%
- 8. State Street: 2.0%
- 9. Invesco: 1.9%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.9%
How much of Galaxy Digital do institutions own?
The 349 institutions that file 13F reported 75.8% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Novogratz Michael (Feb 6, 2026) ↗13G by Capital Research Global Investors (Feb 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Jane Street Group (Jun 24, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 5, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Galaxy Digital revenue
Galaxy Digital reported annual revenue of $60.41 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$73.1M (+2.7 M shares) · bought $74.4M and sold $1.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital ManagementNew$64.1M0.6%+0.6 pp
- BIT Capital GmbHIncreased$16.6M0.6%+0.4 pp
- Senator Investment GroupReduced$2.6M0.1%−0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GLXY (all 13F filers)
- Capital Research Global Investors18.3 MInvestment firm · 9.57% of the company+117 K
- FMR16.5 MInvestment firm · 8.62% of the company−4.4 M
- BlackRock9.8 MIndex manager · 5.13% of the company+4.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management8.3 MIndex manager · 4.34% of the company+29 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management7.2 MIndex manager · 3.74% of the company+256 K
- D. E. Shaw6.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.12% of the company+904 K
- Jane Street Group5.2 MBank or trading desk · 2.73% of the company+3.7 M
- State Street3.8 MIndex manager · 2.00% of the company+1.9 M
- Invesco3.7 MInvestment firm · 1.92% of the company+585 K
- Geode Capital Management3.6 MIndex manager · 1.90% of the company+1.1 M
- Shares
- 18.3 M
- Change
- +117 K
- % of the company
- 9.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $501M
- Shares
- 16.5 M
- Change
- −4.4 M
- % of the company
- 8.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $451M
- Shares
- 9.8 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
- % of the company
- 5.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $269M
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- +29 K
- % of the company
- 4.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $227M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +256 K
- % of the company
- 3.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $196M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +904 K
- % of the company
- 3.12%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $163M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $143M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.00%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +585 K
- % of the company
- 1.92%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $101M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $121M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- -0.5%
- ROE
- -15.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $57.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 24.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-278M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- FMR9.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
- Jane Street Group5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 17, 2026 · filed: Jun 24, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.11%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers