Gbank Financial Holdings (GBFH): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 6 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Gbank Financial Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Finley Alfred Lee, 11.8% (13D filed May 5, 2025) and Edward M. Nigro, 8.1% (13D filed May 5, 2025). Blue Lion Opportunity Master Fund LP is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (4.6% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (2.9%) and Arista Wealth Management (2.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Gbank Financial Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 4.6%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.9%
- 3. Arista Wealth Management: 2.0%
- 4. Geode Capital Management: 1.7%
- 5. Chapin Davis: 1.6%
- 6. State Street: 1.4%
- 7. Cannell & Spears: 1.4%
- 8. RVW Wealth: 0.8%
- 9. Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust: 0.8%
- 10. Kennedy Capital Management: 0.8%
How much of Gbank Financial Holdings do institutions own?
The 82 institutions that file 13F reported 26.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Finley Alfred Lee (May 5, 2025) ↗13D by Edward M. Nigro (May 5, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Gbank Financial Holdings revenue
Gbank Financial Holdings reported annual revenue of $1.24 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of GBFH (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock665 KIndex manager · 4.58% of the company+48 K
- Vanguard Capital Management422 KIndex manager · 2.91% of the company+8,849
- Arista Wealth Management295 KWealth adviser · 2.03% of the company0
- Geode Capital Management243 KIndex manager · 1.68% of the company+23 K
- Chapin Davis232 KType not verified · 1.60% of the company+50
- State Street204 KIndex manager · 1.40% of the company+9,771
- Cannell & Spears202 KType not verified · 1.39% of the company0
- RVW Wealth119 KWealth adviser · 0.82% of the company−40 K
- Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust118 KType not verified · 0.81% of the company0
- Kennedy Capital Management117 KType not verified · 0.80% of the company−36 K
- Shares
- 665 K
- Change
- +48 K
- % of the company
- 4.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $20.2M
- Shares
- 422 K
- Change
- +8,849
- % of the company
- 2.91%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.8M
- Arista Wealth Management
- Shares
- 295 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.03%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $9.0M
- Shares
- 243 K
- Change
- +23 K
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.4M
- Chapin Davis
- Shares
- 232 K
- Change
- +50
- % of the company
- 1.60%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.0M
- Shares
- 204 K
- Change
- +9,771
- % of the company
- 1.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.2M
- Shares
- 202 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.39%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.1M
- Shares
- 119 K
- Change
- −40 K
- % of the company
- 0.82%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $3.6M
- Shares
- 118 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.81%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.6M
- Shares
- 117 K
- Change
- −36 K
- % of the company
- 0.80%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 26.3% of the shares · top 10: 18.1% · in index firms: 48.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 26.3%
Shares reported by the 82 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 22.4%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $82.5M
- Revenue growth
- 19.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $18.5M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.72
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«GBank Financial Holdings Names Jeff Newgard president anD Chief executive officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«GBank Financial Holdings Inc Announces Resignation of Founding Director Alan C. Sklar from its Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers