Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie MAE (FNMA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.5%.
Who owns Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie MAE?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Matthew 25 Management (423,000 shares), Pinnacle Holdings (113,388 shares) and RNC Capital Management (87,300 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie MAE shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Matthew 25 Management: 423,000 shares
- 2. Pinnacle Holdings: 113,388 shares
- 3. RNC Capital Management: 87,300 shares
- 4. Ratan Capital Management: 79,000 shares
- 5. IVY Lane Capital Management: 78,000 shares
- 6. First National Trust: 73,000 shares
- 7. Crossingbridge Advisors: 70,000 shares
- 8. Atlas Capital Advisors: 31,319 shares
- 9. Hennessy Advisors: 30,000 shares
- 10. Ascentis Wealth Management: 29,142 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie MAE revenue
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie MAE reported annual revenue of $28.96 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 2): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.1M (+173 K shares) · bought $1.1M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Matthew 25 ManagementIncreased$2.8M0.8%+0.2 pp
- Ratan Capital ManagementNew$514K0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of FNMA (all 13F filers)
- Matthew 25 Managementconcentrated423 KInvestment firm · 0.04% of the company+94 K
- Pinnacle Holdings113 KType not verified · 0.01% of the company0
- RNC Capital Management87 KType not verified · 0.01% of the company0
- Ratan Capital Managementconcentrated79 KInvestment firm · 0.01% of the company+79 K
- IVY Lane Capital Management78 KType not verified · 0.01% of the company+28 K
- First National Trust73 KWealth adviser · 0.01% of the company0
- Crossingbridge Advisors70 KType not verified · 0.01% of the company+70 K
- Atlas Capital Advisors31 KType not verified · 0.00% of the company0
- Hennessy Advisors30 KType not verified · 0.00% of the company+30 K
- Ascentis Wealth Management29 KWealth adviser · 0.00% of the company+29 K
- Matthew 25 Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 423 K
- Change
- +94 K
- % of the company
- 0.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.8M
- Pinnacle Holdings
- Shares
- 113 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $738K
- Shares
- 87 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $568K
- Ratan Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 79 K
- Change
- +79 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $514K
- IVY Lane Capital Management
- Shares
- 78 K
- Change
- +28 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $508K
- Shares
- 73 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $475K
- Crossingbridge Advisors
- Shares
- 70 K
- Change
- +70 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $456K
- Atlas Capital Advisors
- Shares
- 31 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $204K
- Shares
- 30 K
- Change
- +30 K
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $195K
- Ascentis Wealth Management
- Shares
- 29 K
- Change
- +29 K
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $190K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 51.7%
- ROE
- 12.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $29.8 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $15.4 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 5.89 bn
- 1 year
- 0.0%
- 3 years
- 0.0%
- 5 years
- 0.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $70.0 bn
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.12
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers