4D Molecular Therapeutics (FDMT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns 4D Molecular Therapeutics?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Janus Henderson Group (13G/A filed Apr 7, 2026), BVF Partners (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), RA Capital Management (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Goldman Sachs Group (13G/A filed Feb 9, 2026) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Jupiter Topco (5.7 million shares), RA Capital Management (5.0 million shares) and BlackRock (4.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most 4D Molecular Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Jupiter Topco: 5.7 million shares
- 2. RA Capital Management: 5.0 million shares
- 3. BlackRock: 4.5 million shares
- 4. Goldman Sachs Group: 4.3 million shares
- 5. Novo Holdings A/s: 3.2 million shares
- 6. State Street: 2.9 million shares
- 7. BVF: 2.9 million shares
- 8. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 2.5 million shares
- 9. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 2.2 million shares
- 10. Trails Edge Capital Partners: 2.2 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Janus Henderson Group (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by BVF Partners (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by RA Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Goldman Sachs Group (Feb 9, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
4D Molecular Therapeutics revenue
4D Molecular Therapeutics reported annual revenue of $85.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.9M (+142 K shares) · bought $3.0M and sold $1.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- RA Capital Management$67.2M0.6%
- BVF$38.3M1.0%
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP$12.7M0.2%
- RTW Investments$6.3M0.1%
- Opaleye ManagementIncreased$4.4M0.4%+0.3 pp
- Privium Fund Management B.VReduced$1.2M0.2%−0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of FDMT (all 13F filers)
- Jupiter Topco5.7 MType not verifiedno data
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated5.0 MInvestment firm0
- BlackRock4.5 MIndex manager+401 K
- Goldman Sachs Group4.3 MBank or trading desk+53 K
- Novo Holdings A/s3.2 MFoundation or endowment−402 K
- State Street2.9 MIndex manager+203 K
- BVFconcentrated2.9 MInvestment firm0
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management2.5 MInvestment firm+2.5 M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c2.2 MInvestment firm+644 K
- Trails Edge Capital Partners2.2 MType not verified+925 K
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $76.5M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $67.2M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +401 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $60.5M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +53 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $56.6M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −402 K
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $43.2M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +203 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $38.7M
- BVFconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $38.3M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $33.4M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +644 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $29.9M
- Trails Edge Capital Partners
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +925 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $29.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -44.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $92.0M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-179M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-156M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 57.9 M
- 1 year
- +7.4%
- 3 years
- +79.1%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $22.0M25.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- RA Capital Management9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- BVF Partners9.99%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- State Street5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers