Evotec (EVO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Evotec?
Evotec trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Excalibur LuxCo SARL, 10.0% (13D/A filed Oct 29, 2025) and MAK Capital Fund, 7.1% (13D/A filed May 1, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were DCF Advisers (1.1 million ADRs), WCM Investment Management (671,884 ADRs) and ABC Arbitrage (371,936 ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Evotec shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. DCF Advisers: 1.1 million ADRs
- 2. WCM Investment Management: 671,884 ADRs
- 3. ABC Arbitrage: 371,936 ADRs
- 4. Optiver Holding B.V: 322,153 ADRs
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 205,763 ADRs
- 6. LPL Financial: 166,045 ADRs
- 7. Envestnet Asset Management: 139,596 ADRs
- 8. Old Mission Capital: 38,032 ADRs
- 9. Pathstone Holdings: 35,779 ADRs
- 10. Fore Capital: 31,355 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Excalibur LuxCo SARL (Oct 29, 2025) ↗13D/A by MAK Capital Fund (May 1, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of EVO (all 13F filers)
- DCF Advisers1.1 MType not verified+14 K
- WCM Investment Management672 KInvestment firm+45 K
- ABC Arbitrage372 KType not verified−137 K
- Optiver Holding B.V322 KBank or trading desk+39 K
- Morgan Stanley206 KBank or trading desk−54 K
- LPL Financial166 KWealth adviser+44 K
- Envestnet Asset Management140 KWealth adviser+20 K
- Old Mission Capital38 KType not verified+19 K
- Pathstone Holdings36 KWealth adviser+1,652
- Fore Capital31 KType not verified0
- DCF Advisers
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +14 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.0M
- Shares
- 672 K
- Change
- +45 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 372 K
- Change
- −137 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.0M
- Shares
- 322 K
- Change
- +39 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $902K
- Shares
- 206 K
- Change
- −54 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $576K
- Shares
- 166 K
- Change
- +44 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $465K
- Shares
- 140 K
- Change
- +20 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $391K
- Shares
- 38 K
- Change
- +19 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $106K
- Shares
- 36 K
- Change
- +1,652
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $100K
- Fore Capital
- Shares
- 31 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $87.8K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Mubadala Investment Co PJSCfell below 5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 9, 2026 · filed: Oct 14, 2026
- MAK Capital Fund7.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Apr 29, 2026 · filed: May 1, 2026
- MAK Capital Fund7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Apr 1, 2026 · filed: Apr 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers