Empery Digital (EMPD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Empery Digital?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Empery Asset Management, 17.5% (13D/A filed Sep 3, 2026), ATG Capital Opportunities Fund, 16.0% (13D/A filed Sep 8, 2026), Brown, Tice, 12.1% (13D/A filed Apr 27, 2026), Highbridge Capital Management, 9.9% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Winklevoss Capital Fund, 7.9% (13G filed May 15, 2026). Lane Ryan M., ATG Capital Management GP LLC and Gliksberg Gabriel are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Empery Asset Management (10.4% of the shares), Highbridge Capital Management (9.8%) and DRW Securities (6.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Empery Digital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Empery Asset Management: 10.4%
- 2. Highbridge Capital Management: 9.8%
- 3. DRW Securities: 6.7%
- 4. Weiss Asset Management: 6.7%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 6. Heights Capital Management: 3.5%
- 7. BlackRock: 2.7%
- 8. Hudson Bay Capital Management: 2.7%
- 9. Steadfast Capital Management: 2.7%
- 10. Millennium Management: 2.0%
How much of Empery Digital do institutions own?
The 36 institutions that file 13F reported 60.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Empery Asset Management (Sep 3, 2026) ↗13D/A by ATG Capital Opportunities Fund (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13D/A by Brown, Tice (Apr 27, 2026) ↗13G by Highbridge Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Winklevoss Capital Fund (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Empery Digital revenue
Empery Digital reported annual revenue of $974,977 for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of EMPD (all 13F filers)
- Empery Asset Management2.9 MType not verified · 10.42% of the company0
- Highbridge Capital Management2.8 MType not verified · 9.78% of the company−118 K
- DRW Securities1.9 MType not verified · 6.71% of the company−23 K
- Weiss Asset Management1.9 MType not verified · 6.65% of the company−47 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.1 MIndex manager · 3.76% of the company+650 K
- Heights Capital Management989 KType not verified · 3.52% of the company−11 K
- BlackRock769 KIndex manager · 2.73% of the company+67 K
- Hudson Bay Capital Management755 KInvestment firm · 2.69% of the company0
- Steadfast Capital Management752 KInvestment firm · 2.67% of the company−64 K
- Millennium Management553 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.97% of the company−289 K
- Empery Asset Management
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 10.42%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.4M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −118 K
- % of the company
- 9.78%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.8M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −23 K
- % of the company
- 6.71%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.7M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −47 K
- % of the company
- 6.65%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.7M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +650 K
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.8M
- Heights Capital Management
- Shares
- 989 K
- Change
- −11 K
- % of the company
- 3.52%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 769 K
- Change
- +67 K
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 755 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.69%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 752 K
- Change
- −64 K
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 553 K
- Change
- −289 K
- % of the company
- 1.97%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 60.9% of the shares · top 10: 50.9% · in index firms: 15.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 60.9%
Shares reported by the 36 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -240.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $628K
- Revenue growth
- -76.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-272M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 18.5 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $96.3M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $17.8M1,828.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Empery Digital Announces Update on Share Repurchase Program»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers