China Yuchai International (CYD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 5.0%.
Who owns China Yuchai International?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Coomber Investments, 20.1% (13D/A filed Feb 26, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Shah Capital Management (3.6% of the shares), Acadian Asset Management (3.4%) and Aberdeen Group (1.4%).
Which institutions hold the most China Yuchai International shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Shah Capital Management: 3.6%
- 2. Acadian Asset Management: 3.4%
- 3. Aberdeen Group: 1.4%
- 4. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.2%
- 5. Serenity Capital Management Pte: 0.9%
- 6. Cederberg Capital: 0.9%
- 7. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 0.9%
- 8. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 0.8%
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 0.7%
- 10. Barclays: 0.6%
How much of China Yuchai International do institutions own?
The 125 institutions that file 13F reported 22.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Coomber Investments (Feb 26, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$1.9M (−40 K shares) · bought $16.5M and sold $18.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Shah Capital ManagementReduced$63.6M12.1%−2.5 pp
- Serenity Capital Management PteNew$16.5M5.0%+4.0 pp
- Matthews International Capital ManagementReduced$10.2M3.5%−1.8 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CYD (all 13F filers)
- Shah Capital Managementconcentrated1.3 MInvestment firm−277 K
- Acadian Asset Management1.3 MQuant or multi-manager+130 K
- Aberdeen Group536 KInvestment firm+536 K
- Goldman Sachs Group443 KBank or trading desk+410 K
- Serenity Capital Management Pteconcentrated347 KInvestment firm+347 K
- Cederberg Capital345 KType not verified+22 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership320 KQuant or multi-manager−5,159
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management309 KInvestment firm+45 K
- Renaissance Technologies245 KQuant or multi-manager−99 K
- Barclays241 KBank or trading desk+15 K
- Shah Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −277 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $63.6M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +130 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $59.6M
- Shares
- 536 K
- Change
- +536 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.4M
- Shares
- 443 K
- Change
- +410 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $21.0M
- Serenity Capital Management Pteconcentrated
- Shares
- 347 K
- Change
- +347 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.5M
- Cederberg Capital
- Shares
- 345 K
- Change
- +22 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.4M
- Shares
- 320 K
- Change
- −5,159
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $15.2M
- Shares
- 309 K
- Change
- +45 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.6M
- Shares
- 245 K
- Change
- −99 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $11.6M
- Shares
- 241 K
- Change
- +15 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $11.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 22.6% of the shares · top 10: 14.4% · in index firms: 2.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 22.6%
Shares reported by the 125 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Shah Capital Management4.46%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 12, 2025
- Shah Capital Management8.86%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 6, 2025
- Coomber Investments20.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 26, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers