The Clorox (CLX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
11 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns The Clorox?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 7.4% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and BlackRock, 6.3% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.3% of the shares), State Street (7.0%) and Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%).
Which institutions hold the most The Clorox shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.3%
- 2. State Street: 7.0%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 4. Invesco: 5.0%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.8%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 2.7%
- 7. VAN ECK Associates: 2.5%
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 1.9%
- 9. Millennium Management: 1.7%
- 10. UBS Group: 1.6%
How much of The Clorox do institutions own?
The 1,057 institutions that file 13F reported 86.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 16, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
The Clorox revenue
The Clorox reported annual revenue of $7.10 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended June 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 11): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$6.8M (+71 K shares) · bought $10.0M and sold $3.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 12 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Nuance InvestmentsIncreased$50.5M8.6%+0.3 pp
- Minneapolis Portfolio Management GroupReduced$35.1M3.3%−0.1 pp
- Fundsmith LLPIncreased$25.9M0.2%+0.0 pp
- Carlson CapitalIncreased$8.3M1.7%+1.4 pp
- America First Investment Advisors$7.2M1.3%
- Yacktman Asset Management$4.6M0.1%
- Jensen Investment ManagementIncreased$4.6M0.1%+0.0 pp
- Harvey Investment$873K0.1%
- Wallace Capital ManagementReduced$784K0.1%−0.0 pp
- Birmingham Capital Management$585K0.2%
- East Coast Asset ManagementReduced$221K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CLX (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock10.0 MIndex manager−127 K
- State Street8.4 MIndex manager+178 K
- Vanguard Capital Management7.9 MIndex manager+46 K
- Invesco6.0 MInvestment firm+1.2 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.8 MIndex manager+15 K
- Geode Capital Management3.3 MIndex manager+37 K
- VAN ECK Associates3.0 MInvestment firm−245 K
- Morgan Stanley2.2 MBank or trading desk−469 K
- Millennium Management2.1 MQuant or multi-manager+1.4 M
- UBS Group2.0 MBank or trading desk+1.1 M
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- −127 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $959M
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- +178 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $805M
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- +46 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $754M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $574M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +15 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $554M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +37 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $310M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −245 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $284M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −469 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $198M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $189M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 86.1% of the shares · top 10: 41.9% · in index firms: 41.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 86.1%
Shares reported by the 1,057 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 16, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $184M
- Total debt
- $5.2 bn
- Net debt
- $5.0 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $-39.0M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.35%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Clorox Appoints Fabian Garcia as CEO»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Clorox Announces Simplified Operating Structure to Improve Execution and Accelerate Growth»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Clorox Board of Directors to Initiate Comprehensive CEO Search Process»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- McCORMICKMKC · 11 managers
- Celsius HoldingsCELH · 12 managers
- US Foods HoldingUSFD · 12 managers
- BBB FoodsTBBB · 12 managers
- Estée LauderEL · 13 managers
- Conagra BrandsCAG · 8 managers