McCormick (MKC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
11 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.3%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns McCormick?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Lawrence E. Kurzius (13D/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Brendan M. Foley (13D filed Feb 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (20.9 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (16.6 million shares) and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance (16.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most McCormick shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 20.9 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 16.6 million shares
- 3. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance: 16.5 million shares
- 4. State Street: 15.3 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 13.9 million shares
- 6. Aristotle Capital Management: 11.4 million shares
- 7. Sanders Capital: 8.1 million shares
- 8. Boston Partners: 7.2 million shares
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 6.8 million shares
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 4.9 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Lawrence E. Kurzius (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13D by Brendan M. Foley (Feb 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
McCormick revenue
McCormick reported annual revenue of $6.84 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended November 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 11): 2 opened · 2 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$395M (+7.8 M shares) · bought $410M and sold $14.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 11 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sanders CapitalNew$409M0.4%+0.4 pp
- ReikReduced$21.2M5.5%−0.1 pp
- AMI Asset ManagementReduced$14.5M0.8%−0.1 pp
- Harvey InvestmentReduced$2.5M0.3%−0.0 pp
- Ramsay, Stattman, Vela & PriceReduced$2.4M0.4%−0.0 pp
- Borer Denton & AssociatesIncreased$2.4M0.8%+0.0 pp
- Gardner Russo & QuinnReduced$1.9M0.0%−0.0 pp
- XxecNew$1.2M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Ironvine Capital Partners$666K0.1%
- Armstrong Henry H AssociatesReduced$368K0.0%−0.0 pp
- Orion InvestmentReduced$286K0.1%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MKC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock20.9 MIndex manager−325 K
- Vanguard Capital Management16.6 MIndex manager+95 K
- State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance16.5 MInsurance holding0
- State Street15.3 MIndex manager−19 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management13.9 MIndex manager−14 K
- Aristotle Capital Management11.4 MInvestment firm−1.3 M
- Sanders Capitalconcentrated8.1 MInvestment firm+8.1 M
- Boston Partners7.2 MInvestment firm+2.8 M
- Geode Capital Management6.8 MIndex manager+147 K
- Morgan Stanley4.9 MBank or trading desk+1.1 M
- Shares
- 20.9 M
- Change
- −325 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 16.6 M
- Change
- +95 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $837M
- Shares
- 16.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $833M
- Shares
- 15.3 M
- Change
- −19 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $773M
- Shares
- 13.9 M
- Change
- −14 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $698M
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $574M
- Sanders Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +8.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $409M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $365M
- Shares
- 6.8 M
- Change
- +147 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $342M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $249M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.4%
- Net margin
- 19.4%
- ROE
- 21.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 13.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.5 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 67/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 269.4 M
- 1 year
- −0.1%
- 3 years
- −0.3%
- 5 years
- +0.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $34.8M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $46.2M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $483M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
30.8% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.77
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.1 bn6.42 times cash and investments
- Year 1—
- Year 2$760M
- Year 3$10.4M
- Year 4$20.7M
- Year 5$512M
- Later$1.8 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Lawrence E. Kurzius9.9%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 10, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.53%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.47%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Celsius HoldingsCELH · 12 managers
- US Foods HoldingUSFD · 12 managers
- BBB FoodsTBBB · 12 managers
- Estée LauderEL · 13 managers
- Conagra BrandsCAG · 8 managers
- Darling IngredientsDAR · 14 managers