Conagra Brands (CAG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Conagra Brands?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 13.5% (13G/A filed Jul 8, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 6.2% (13G/A filed Jul 31, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.3% (13G/A filed Jul 31, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (16.6% of the shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (6.1%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Conagra Brands shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 16.6%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 6.1%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 4. AQR Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. State Street: 3.5%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.2%
- 7. Two Sigma Investments: 2.8%
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.6%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 2.3%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.8%
How much of Conagra Brands do institutions own?
The 790 institutions that file 13F reported 88.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 8, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Conagra Brands revenue
Conagra Brands reported annual revenue of $11.28 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended May 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 8): 1 opened · 0 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +2
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.0M (+221 K shares) · bought $3.9M and sold $891KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Wilsey Asset ManagementIncreased$31.9M4.7%+0.2 pp
- F&V Capital Management$12.0M2.2%
- Tweedy, BrowneNew$2.0M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Adams Asset AdvisorsReduced$1.2M0.1%−0.1 pp
- Westchester Capital ManagementReduced$710K0.1%−0.0 pp
- RBOIncreased$551K0.1%+0.0 pp
- TSP Capital Management GroupNo comparable data$184K0.0%+0.0 pp
- Waycross Partners$136K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CAG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock79.6 MIndex manager · 16.67% of the company+29.4 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management29.2 MIndex manager · 6.12% of the company+5.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management21.6 MIndex manager · 4.52% of the company−9.5 M
- AQR Capital Management20.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.29% of the company+13.2 M
- State Street16.5 MIndex manager · 3.46% of the company−8.5 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors15.3 MIndex manager · 3.20% of the company−4.0 M
- Two Sigma Investments13.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.76% of the company−5.5 M
- Goldman Sachs Group12.4 MBank or trading desk · 2.61% of the company+5.7 M
- Morgan Stanley11.0 MBank or trading desk · 2.31% of the company−3.1 M
- Geode Capital Management8.7 MIndex manager · 1.81% of the company−4.2 M
- Shares
- 79.6 M
- Change
- +29.4 M
- % of the company
- 16.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 29.2 M
- Change
- +5.4 M
- % of the company
- 6.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $393M
- Shares
- 21.6 M
- Change
- −9.5 M
- % of the company
- 4.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $290M
- Shares
- 20.5 M
- Change
- +13.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.29%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $276M
- Shares
- 16.5 M
- Change
- −8.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $223M
- Shares
- 15.3 M
- Change
- −4.0 M
- % of the company
- 3.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $206M
- Shares
- 13.2 M
- Change
- −5.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.76%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $177M
- Shares
- 12.4 M
- Change
- +5.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.61%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 11.0 M
- Change
- −3.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.31%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $149M
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- −4.2 M
- % of the company
- 1.81%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $117M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 88.6% of the shares · top 10: 47.6% · in index firms: 43.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 88.6%
Shares reported by the 790 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 28, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -15.2%
- Net margin
- -17.0%
- ROE
- -29.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $11.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- -1.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.9 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $877M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 479.0 M
- 1 year
- −0.1%
- 3 years
- −0.4%
- 5 years
- −1.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $15.3M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $54.7M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $670M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $820M2.21 times cash and investments
- Year 1$779M
- Year 2$1.0 bn
- Year 3$1.7 bn
- Year 4$19.0M
- Year 5$818M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- State Street3.5%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.15%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.28%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Conagra Brands Appoints John Brase as President and Chief Executive Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Mexican Economic DevelopmentFMX · 7 managers
- KrogerKR · 7 managers
- Performance Food GroupPFGC · 7 managers
- Anheuser-Busch InBevBUD · 6 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers