Anheuser-Busch InBev (BUD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.8%.
Who owns Anheuser-Busch InBev?
Anheuser-Busch InBev trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Jorge Paulo Lemann, 52.3% (13D/A filed May 15, 2026) and Altria Group, 51.9% (13D/A filed Feb 7, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Dodge & Cox (29.5 million ADRs), Fisher Asset Management (12.5 million ADRs) and Morgan Stanley (4.0 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Anheuser-Busch InBev shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Dodge & Cox: 29.5 million ADRs
- 2. Fisher Asset Management: 12.5 million ADRs
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 4.0 million ADRs
- 4. FMR: 3.3 million ADRs
- 5. Wellington Management Group LLP: 3.2 million ADRs
- 6. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 2.9 million ADRs
- 7. Point72 Asset Management: 2.3 million ADRs
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.9 million ADRs
- 9. Gates Foundation Trust: 1.7 million ADRs
- 10. Holocene Advisors: 1.7 million ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Jorge Paulo Lemann (May 15, 2026) ↗13D/A by Altria Group (Feb 7, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Anheuser-Busch InBev revenue
Anheuser-Busch InBev reported annual revenue of $59.32 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$3.5M (−42 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $3.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Seafarer Capital Partners$85.2M19.6%
- Penn Davis Mcfarland$39.8M3.5%
- Capco Asset ManagementReduced$11.8M3.2%−0.1 pp
- Clarkston Capital PartnersReduced$3.6M0.3%−0.2 pp
- Schwerin Boyle Capital ManagementReduced$3.3M0.4%−0.0 pp
- American Assets$412K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Gates Foundation TrustFoundation or endowment$140M0.4%
Largest holders of BUD (all 13F filers)
- Dodge & Cox29.5 MInvestment firm−206 K
- Fisher Asset Management12.5 MInvestment firm+537 K
- Morgan Stanley4.0 MBank or trading desk+97 K
- FMR3.3 MInvestment firm+578 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP3.2 MInvestment firm+3.2 M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management2.9 MInvestment firm+1.9 M
- Point72 Asset Management2.3 MQuant or multi-manager+2.3 M
- Goldman Sachs Group1.9 MBank or trading desk+154 K
- Gates Foundation Trust1.7 MFoundation or endowment0
- Holocene Advisors1.7 MInvestment firm+294 K
- Shares
- 29.5 M
- Change
- −206 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- +537 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +97 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $327M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +578 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $269M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +3.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $263M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $236M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $192M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +154 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $161M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $140M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +294 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $136M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 26.0%
- Net margin
- 11.5%
- ROE
- 7.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $59.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- -0.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $6.8 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $11.2 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.18
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 4.5 timesfiscal 2024
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers
- Constellation BrandsSTZ · 5 managers
- Dollar TreeDLTR · 5 managers
- Mexican Economic DevelopmentFMX · 7 managers
- KrogerKR · 7 managers