Mexican Economic Development (FMX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.7%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Mexican Economic Development?
Mexican Economic Development trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Cascade Investment, L.L.C., 14.0% (13D/A filed Apr 2, 2026), First Eagle Investment Management, 6.0% (13G/A filed Feb 12, 2025) and FMR, 5.9% (13G filed May 7, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were First Eagle Investment Management (13.0 million ADRs), Royal Bank of Canada (6.2 million ADRs) and Harding Loevner (5.4 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Mexican Economic Development shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. First Eagle Investment Management: 13.0 million ADRs
- 2. Royal Bank of Canada: 6.2 million ADRs
- 3. Harding Loevner: 5.4 million ADRs
- 4. FMR: 3.6 million ADRs
- 5. Nuveen: 2.9 million ADRs
- 6. Baillie Gifford: 2.7 million ADRs
- 7. Schroder Investment Management Group: 2.2 million ADRs
- 8. Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V: 2.1 million ADRs
- 9. Acadian Asset Management: 1.9 million ADRs
- 10. Invesco: 1.6 million ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Cascade Investment, L.L.C. (Apr 2, 2026) ↗13G/A by First Eagle Investment Management (Feb 12, 2025) ↗13G by FMR (May 7, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 7): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$63.9M (−499 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $63.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Harding LoevnerReduced$689M6.5%−0.2 pp
- Altrinsic Global AdvisorsReduced$103M3.8%−0.1 pp
- Black Creek Investment ManagementReduced$65.8M3.7%−0.5 pp
- Northcape Capital PtyReduced$57.4M7.7%−0.7 pp
- Sustainable Growth AdvisersReduced$13.5M0.1%−0.1 pp
- Matthews International Capital Management$4.0M1.4%
- Von Storch FlossbachReduced$2.0M0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of FMX (all 13F filers)
- First Eagle Investment Management13.0 MInvestment firm+106 K
- Royal Bank of Canada6.2 MBank or trading desk+30 K
- Harding Loevnerconcentrated5.4 MInvestment firm−175 K
- FMR3.6 MInvestment firm−33
- Nuveen2.9 MInvestment firm−217 K
- Baillie Gifford2.7 MInvestment firm−364 K
- Schroder Investment Management Group2.2 MInvestment firm−639 K
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V2.1 MInvestment firm+1.0 M
- Acadian Asset Management1.9 MQuant or multi-manager+1.8 M
- Invesco1.6 MInvestment firm−99 K
- Shares
- 13.0 M
- Change
- +106 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +30 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $799M
- Harding Loevnerconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- −175 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $689M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −33
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $455M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −217 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $372M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −364 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $342M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −639 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $295M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $267M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $245M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −99 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $199M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Cascade Investment, L.L.C.14%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 2, 2026
- FMR5.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: May 7, 2025
- First Eagle Investment Management6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 12, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- KrogerKR · 7 managers
- Performance Food GroupPFGC · 7 managers
- Anheuser-Busch InBevBUD · 6 managers
- Conagra BrandsCAG · 8 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers