Cerebras Systems (CBRS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
16 concentrated managers hold it (+16 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.6%.
Who owns Cerebras Systems?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: FMR (13G/A filed Jul 8, 2026), Foundation Capital Management Co. VIII, L.L.C. (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Atreides Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Tiger Global Management (13G filed May 22, 2026) and Benchmark Capital Management Co. VIII, L.L.C. (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Eclipse Operations (12.4% of Class A), FMR (9.2%) and Altimeter Capital Management (7.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Cerebras Systems shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Eclipse Operations: 12.4%
- 2. FMR: 9.2%
- 3. Altimeter Capital Management: 7.8%
- 4. Coatue Management: 7.6%
- 5. Capital World Investors: 4.2%
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 3.5%
- 7. Atreides Management: 3.4%
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 3.4%
- 9. Tiger Global Management: 3.3%
- 10. VY Capital Management: 2.3%
How much of Cerebras Systems do institutions own?
The 415 institutions that file 13F reported 96.3% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by FMR (Jul 8, 2026) ↗13G by Foundation Capital Management Co. VIII, L.L.C. (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Atreides Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Tiger Global Management (May 22, 2026) ↗13G by Benchmark Capital Management Co. VIII, L.L.C. (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 17, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
- Philippe LaffontCoatue3.2%
- Marc StadDragoneer3.1%
- Chase ColemanTiger Global2.8%
- George SorosSoros Fund0.5%
Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)Marc Stad 13F (Q2 2026)Chase Coleman 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 16): 15 opened · 0 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +16
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$4.3 bn (+19.2 M shares) · bought $4.3 bn and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Altimeter Capital ManagementNewly listed$1.6 bn16.2%+16.2 pp
- Coatue ManagementNewly listed$1.5 bn3.2%+3.2 pp
- Tiger Global ManagementNewly listed$663M2.8%+2.8 pp
- Alpha Wave GlobalNewly listed$113M1.8%+1.8 pp
- Dragoneer Investment GroupNewly listed$88.4M3.1%+2.9 pp
- Legal Advantage InvestmentsNewly listed$69.6M24.4%+24.4 pp
- Unisphere EstablishmentNewly listed$43.9M0.4%+0.4 pp
- D1 Capital PartnersNewly listed$33.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Crosslink CapitalNewly listed$28.8M2.1%+2.1 pp
- Avala GlobalNewly listed$23.7M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Broad Bay Capital ManagementNewly listed$13.9M1.3%+1.3 pp
- Privium Fund Management B.VNewly listed$13.4M2.5%+2.5 pp
- Whale Rock Capital ManagementNewly listed$11.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$8.6M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Finance DncaNewly listed$2.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Eclipse OperationsPrivate equity or venture capital$2.5 bn98.3%
- VY Capital ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$474M1.0%
- Harvard ManagementFoundation or endowment$239M5.6%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$187M0.0%
- Advanced Micro DevicesOperating company$176M13.4%
- Washington UniversitySingle-position portfolio$122M46.0%
Largest holders of CBRS (all 13F filers)
- Eclipse Operations11.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 12.42% of the company+11.4 M
- FMR8.4 MInvestment firm · 9.16% of the company+8.4 M
- Altimeter Capital Managementconcentrated7.2 MInvestment firm · 7.84% of the company+7.2 M
- Coatue Managementconcentrated7.0 MInvestment firm · 7.61% of the company+7.0 M
- Capital World Investors3.9 MInvestment firm · 4.23% of the company+3.9 M
- Morgan Stanley3.2 MBank or trading desk · 3.50% of the company+3.2 M
- Atreides Management3.1 MType not verified · 3.38% of the company+3.1 M
- JPMorgan Chase3.1 MBank or trading desk · 3.37% of the company+3.1 M
- Tiger Global Managementconcentrated3.0 MInvestment firm · 3.26% of the company+3.0 M
- VY Capital Management2.1 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.33% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- +11.4 M
- % of the company
- 12.42%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $2.5 bn
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- +8.4 M
- % of the company
- 9.16%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Altimeter Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +7.2 M
- % of the company
- 7.84%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Coatue Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- +7.0 M
- % of the company
- 7.61%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +3.9 M
- % of the company
- 4.23%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $861M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +3.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.50%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $713M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
- % of the company
- 3.38%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $687M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
- % of the company
- 3.37%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $670M
- Tiger Global Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
- % of the company
- 3.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $663M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 2.33%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $474M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. CBRS has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $6.7 bn
- Investments
- $1.2 bn
- Total debt
- $918M
- Net cash
- $7.0 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $9.2 bn
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Lior Susan4.3%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 14, 2026 · filed: Aug 18, 2026
- Atreides Management10.7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Foundation Capital Management Co. VIII, L.L.C.12.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- Bitdeer Technologies GroupBTDR · 10 managers