Macro Bank (BMA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 4.2%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Macro Bank?
Macro Bank trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) (842,490 ADRs), PointState Capital (766,444 ADRs) and BlackRock (694,755 ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Macro Bank shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Aquamarine Financial (Cayman): 842,490 ADRs
- 2. PointState Capital: 766,444 ADRs
- 3. BlackRock: 694,755 ADRs
- 4. Samlyn Capital: 671,196 ADRs
- 5. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 478,036 ADRs
- 6. Cape Ann Asset Management: 439,918 ADRs
- 7. Route One Investment: 332,111 ADRs
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 298,015 ADRs
- 9. Gemsstock: 237,969 ADRs
- 10. Itau Unibanco Holding: 217,269 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 4): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$19.4M (+209 K shares) · bought $22.3M and sold $2.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Cape Ann Asset ManagementReduced$40.7M9.4%−0.7 pp
- Route One Investment$30.8M1.3%
- GemsstockNew$22.0M7.2%+2.3 pp
- Heron Bay Capital ManagementNew$218K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BMA (all 13F filers)
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman)842 KType not verified+310 K
- PointState Capital766 KType not verified+56 K
- BlackRock695 KIndex manager−58 K
- Samlyn Capital671 KInvestment firm+125 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings478 KIndex manager+62 K
- Cape Ann Asset Managementconcentrated440 KInvestment firm−31 K
- Route One Investmentconcentrated332 KInvestment firm0
- Morgan Stanley298 KBank or trading desk−187 K
- Gemsstockconcentrated238 KType not verified+238 K
- Itau Unibanco Holding217 KType not verified−2,328
- Shares
- 842 K
- Change
- +310 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $78.0M
- Shares
- 766 K
- Change
- +56 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $71.0M
- Shares
- 695 K
- Change
- −58 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $64.3M
- Shares
- 671 K
- Change
- +125 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $62.1M
- Shares
- 478 K
- Change
- +62 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $44.3M
- Cape Ann Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 440 K
- Change
- −31 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $40.7M
- Route One Investmentconcentrated
- Shares
- 332 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $30.8M
- Shares
- 298 K
- Change
- −187 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $27.6M
- Gemsstockconcentrated
- Shares
- 238 K
- Change
- +238 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22.0M
- Shares
- 217 K
- Change
- −2,328
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $20.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers