#13 among the stocks most managers dropped in Q2 2026 →
Booking Holdings (BKNG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
51 concentrated managers hold it (−6 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.9%.
Who owns Booking Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (65.3 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (50.6 million shares) and State Street (35.0 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Booking Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 65.3 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 50.6 million shares
- 3. State Street: 35.0 million shares
- 4. Price T Rowe Associates: 26.6 million shares
- 5. Invesco: 25.7 million shares
- 6. Dodge & Cox: 25.5 million shares
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 21.9 million shares
- 8. Capital World Investors: 20.6 million shares
- 9. JPMorgan Chase: 18.8 million shares
- 10. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 14.5 million shares
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Booking Holdings revenue
Booking Holdings reported annual revenue of $26.92 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (57 → 51): 7 opened · 13 exited = −6
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.2 bn (−12.6 M shares) · bought $227M and sold $2.5 bnShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 55 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 57 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Metropolis CapitalIncreased$385M11.2%+1.0 pp
- Voyager Global Management$267M7.4%
- Longview Partners (Guernsey)Reduced$263M4.3%−1.0 pp
- Timucuan Asset Management$211M7.8%
- PAR Capital ManagementReduced$177M4.4%−0.3 pp
- Dorsey Asset ManagementIncreased$132M8.5%+3.8 pp
- Guardcap Asset ManagementReduced$122M8.6%−1.7 pp
- L1 Capital International PtyReduced$102M6.0%−0.2 pp
- Cortland AssociatesReduced$51.1M7.4%−0.2 pp
- RIT Capital Partners$38.8M6.2%
- Prevatt Capital$38.7M8.4%
- Sunriver ManagementNew$34.7M5.4%+5.4 pp
- Wedgewood PartnersReduced$23.8M4.9%−0.2 pp
- Bennett Selby InvestmentsIncreased$18.5M5.9%+0.1 pp
- HS Management PartnersReduced$10.6M3.6%−1.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$2.2 bn0.2%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$394M0.2%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$369M0.2%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$359M0.2%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$298M0.2%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$230M0.3%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$226M0.3%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$215M0.2%
Largest holders of BKNG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock65.3 MIndex manager · 8.79% of the company−988 K
- Vanguard Capital Management50.6 MIndex manager · 6.80% of the company−1.3 M
- State Street35.0 MIndex manager · 4.71% of the company−481 K
- Price T Rowe Associates26.6 MInvestment firm · 3.58% of the company−2.4 M
- Invesco25.7 MInvestment firm · 3.46% of the company+278 K
- Dodge & Cox25.5 MInvestment firm · 3.43% of the company+600 K
- Geode Capital Management21.9 MIndex manager · 2.95% of the company−355 K
- Capital World Investors20.6 MInvestment firm · 2.77% of the company+1.4 M
- JPMorgan Chase18.8 MBank or trading desk · 2.53% of the company−7.9 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management14.5 MIndex manager · 1.94% of the company−278 K
- Shares
- 65.3 M
- Change
- −988 K
- % of the company
- 8.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.6 bn
- Shares
- 50.6 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
- % of the company
- 6.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.0 bn
- Shares
- 35.0 M
- Change
- −481 K
- % of the company
- 4.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.2 bn
- Shares
- 26.6 M
- Change
- −2.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.7 bn
- Shares
- 25.7 M
- Change
- +278 K
- % of the company
- 3.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.6 bn
- Shares
- 25.5 M
- Change
- +600 K
- % of the company
- 3.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.6 bn
- Shares
- 21.9 M
- Change
- −355 K
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.9 bn
- Shares
- 20.6 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.7 bn
- Shares
- 18.8 M
- Change
- −7.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.53%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.4 bn
- Shares
- 14.5 M
- Change
- −278 K
- % of the company
- 1.94%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 32.8%
- Net margin
- 25.5%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $28.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 8.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $7.2 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $9.2 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 82/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 32.6 M
- 1 year
- −4.2%
- 3 years
- −18.5%
- 5 years
- −20.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $6.4 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $613M2.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $1.2 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.33
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.0 bn0.13 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management7.56%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Kurt Sievers, Retired CEO of NXP Semiconductors, Appointed to Booking Holdings Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- McDONALD’SMCD · 51 managers
- TeslaTSLA · 56 managers
- The TJX CompaniesTJX · 45 managers
- MercadoLibreMELI · 58 managers
- Alibaba Group HoldingBABA · 39 managers
- DoorDashDASH · 39 managers