Tesla (TSLA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
56 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Tesla?
According to the proxy statement (DEF 14A filed Oct 19, 2026, data as of Sep 30, 2026), Elon Musk holds 19.8% of the shares. Other holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 5.6% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (5.7% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (4.9%) and State Street (3.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Tesla shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 5.7%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.9%
- 3. State Street: 3.1%
- 4. Geode Capital Management: 1.8%
- 5. Invesco: 1.5%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.3%
- 7. Capital World Investors: 1.2%
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 1.1%
- 9. FMR: 1.1%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 1.0%
How much of Tesla do institutions own?
The 4,327 institutions that file 13F reported 44.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 12 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:Proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed Oct 19, 2026 ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 16, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Tesla revenue
Tesla reported annual revenue of $94.83 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Andreas Halvorsen 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (56 → 56): 9 opened · 9 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$649K (+2 K shares) · bought $467M and sold $466MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 52 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 56 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Newlands Management Operations$1.6 bn9.6%
- H&H International Investment$1.4 bn7.4%
- Hyperion Asset ManagementIncreased$517M13.7%+0.8 pp
- Prime Capital Management$303M24.2%
- WIM Investment Management$102M33.5%
- East Coast Asset ManagementIncreased$99.1M15.9%+0.2 pp
- Privium Fund Management B.VIncreased$95.9M17.6%+0.5 pp
- Stony Point CapitalIncreased$81.2M5.3%+0.2 pp
- Kadensa CapitalIncreased$57.9M12.4%+0.2 pp
- Prospect Hill Management$42.4M16.5%
- Strategy CapitalReduced$39.5M2.4%−0.1 pp
- Private Capital AdvisorsIncreased$25.2M2.2%+1.4 pp
- Greenlea Lane Capital ManagementReduced$19.9M5.5%−0.8 pp
- NWK Group$14.8M4.6%
- Matthew 25 Management$13.7M4.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$16.3 bn1.6%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$3.3 bn1.7%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$3.1 bn1.7%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$2.5 bn1.6%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$2.3 bn1.3%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$1.8 bn1.7%
- New York State Common Retirement FundPension or sovereign fund$1.3 bn1.6%
- State Board of Administration of Florida Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$1.1 bn1.8%
Largest holders of TSLA (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock214.1 MIndex manager · 5.42% of the company+6.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management184.0 MIndex manager · 4.66% of the company+1.2 M
- State Street117.5 MIndex manager · 2.97% of the company+2.8 M
- Geode Capital Management68.9 MIndex manager · 1.74% of the company+912 K
- Invesco55.5 MInvestment firm · 1.40% of the company+583 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management49.6 MIndex manager · 1.25% of the company+298 K
- Capital World Investors45.7 MInvestment firm · 1.16% of the company+2.8 M
- JPMorgan Chase42.0 MBank or trading desk · 1.06% of the company−4.1 M
- FMR39.8 MInvestment firm · 1.01% of the company+3.7 M
- Morgan Stanley38.9 MBank or trading desk · 0.98% of the company−305 K
- Shares
- 214.1 M
- Change
- +6.0 M
- % of the company
- 5.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $90.1 bn
- Shares
- 184.0 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $77.4 bn
- Shares
- 117.5 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.97%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $49.4 bn
- Shares
- 68.9 M
- Change
- +912 K
- % of the company
- 1.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.9 bn
- Shares
- 55.5 M
- Change
- +583 K
- % of the company
- 1.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.3 bn
- Shares
- 49.6 M
- Change
- +298 K
- % of the company
- 1.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $20.8 bn
- Shares
- 45.7 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.16%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.2 bn
- Shares
- 42.0 M
- Change
- −4.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.06%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $17.3 bn
- Shares
- 39.8 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 1.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.7 bn
- Shares
- 38.9 M
- Change
- −305 K
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $16.3 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 44.8% of the shares · top 10: 22.8% · in index firms: 44.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 44.8%
Shares reported by the 4,327 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 12 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 16, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Well-known investors with options on this stock
The 13F does not say whether the option is bought or written, nor its strike or expiry. It may be a hedge. It is not added to the portfolio. The figure is the value of the underlying shares (notional), not the premium paid. Well-known investors only: among all 13F filers, most options belong to market makers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 3.3%
- Net margin
- 3.1%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $104 bn
- Revenue growth
- 8.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $3.2 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −3.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $3.3 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 41/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 3.53 bn
- 1 year
- +0.9%
- 3 years
- +1.5%
- 5 years
- +8.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $2.8 bn3.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 5.81
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 12.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.3 bn0.03 times cash and investments
- Year 1$1.6 bn
- Year 2$1.2 bn
- Year 3$649M
- Year 4$4.4 bn
- Year 5$89.0M
- Later$244M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock4.96%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Elon R. Musk19.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 16, 2026 · filed: Jun 17, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.61%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Summary of the A&R 2019 Equity Incentive Plan»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MercadoLibreMELI · 58 managers
- Booking HoldingsBKNG · 51 managers
- McDONALD’SMCD · 51 managers
- The TJX CompaniesTJX · 45 managers
- Alibaba Group HoldingBABA · 39 managers
- DoorDashDASH · 39 managers