Brookfield Infrastructure Partners (BIP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.5%.
Who owns Brookfield Infrastructure Partners?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Brookfield (13D/A filed Jul 23, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Royal Bank of Canada (51.1 million shares), Bank of Montreal (26.8 million shares) and Principal Financial Group (23.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Brookfield Infrastructure Partners shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Royal Bank of Canada: 51.1 million shares
- 2. Bank of Montreal: 26.8 million shares
- 3. Principal Financial Group: 23.8 million shares
- 4. Capital World Investors: 20.2 million shares
- 5. Capital International Investors: 13.3 million shares
- 6. 1832 Asset Management: 7.3 million shares
- 7. TD Asset Management: 7.1 million shares
- 8. Neuberger Berman Group: 7.1 million shares
- 9. Scotia Capital: 6.8 million shares
- 10. Cibc World Market: 6.3 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Brookfield (Jul 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners revenue
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners reported annual revenue of $23.10 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 4): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$401K (−11 K shares) · bought $930K and sold $1.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsIncreased$34.3M3.4%+0.1 pp
- Baskin Financial ServicesReduced$10.5M0.8%−0.0 pp
- Avenir$842K0.1%
- M. Kraus$205K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- BrookfieldPrivate equity or venture capital$171M0.2%
Largest holders of BIP (all 13F filers)
- Royal Bank of Canada51.1 MBank or trading desk+1.4 M
- Bank of Montreal26.8 MBank or trading desk+380 K
- Principal Financial Group23.8 MInsurance holding−3.2 M
- Capital World Investors20.2 MInvestment firm+30 K
- Capital International Investors13.3 MInvestment firm+150 K
- 1832 Asset Management7.3 MInvestment firm−357 K
- TD Asset Management7.1 MInvestment firm−49 K
- Neuberger Berman Group7.1 MInvestment firm−636 K
- Scotia Capital6.8 MBank or trading desk−576 K
- Cibc World Market6.3 MBank or trading desk+114 K
- Shares
- 51.1 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 26.8 M
- Change
- +380 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $978M
- Shares
- 23.8 M
- Change
- −3.2 M
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $868M
- Shares
- 20.2 M
- Change
- +30 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $737M
- Shares
- 13.3 M
- Change
- +150 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $486M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- −357 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $267M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- −49 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $259M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- −636 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $258M
- Shares
- 6.8 M
- Change
- −576 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $247M
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- +114 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $228M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 25.1%
- Net margin
- 11.0%
- ROE
- 7.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $23.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 9.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.5 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-53.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.36
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Principal Global Investors2.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 29, 2026
- Principal Global Investors5.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 5, 2026
- Brookfield31.5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 21, 2026 · filed: Jul 23, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers