Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Atlanta Braves Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: GAMCO Investors (13D/A filed Sep 2, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 16, 2025) and John C. Malone (13D/A filed Feb 9, 2026). Associated Capital Group, Inc., Gabelli Mario J and Ggcp, Inc. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were GAMCO Investors (20.8% of Class A), Gabelli Funds (8.9%) and BlackRock (5.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Atlanta Braves Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. GAMCO Investors: 20.8%
- 2. Gabelli Funds: 8.9%
- 3. BlackRock: 5.3%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 5. Renaissance Technologies: 3.4%
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 3.0%
- 7. State Street: 2.3%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.2%
- 9. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.2%
- 10. Roundview Capital: 1.7%
How much of Atlanta Braves Holdings do institutions own?
The 205 institutions that file 13F reported 75.7% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by GAMCO Investors (Sep 2, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 16, 2025) ↗13D/A by John C. Malone (Feb 9, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Atlanta Braves Holdings revenue
Atlanta Braves Holdings reported annual revenue of $732.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$3.0M (−53 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $3.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Third Avenue ManagementReduced$6.3M1.0%−0.5 pp1.2% with BATRK
- Chickasaw Capital Management$3.5M0.1%
- Hawk Ridge Capital Management$2.4M0.1%3.4% with BATRK
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BATRA (all 13F filers)
- GAMCO Investors2.1 MType not verified · 20.79% of the company−28 K
- Gabelli Funds917 KType not verified · 8.89% of the company0
- BlackRock549 KIndex manager · 5.32% of the company+19 K
- Vanguard Capital Management409 KIndex manager · 3.97% of the company−118 K
- Renaissance Technologies348 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.37% of the company+13 K
- Morgan Stanley312 KBank or trading desk · 3.02% of the company+27 K
- State Street239 KIndex manager · 2.32% of the company+23 K
- Geode Capital Management225 KIndex manager · 2.18% of the company−7,133
- Dimensional Fund Advisors225 KIndex manager · 2.18% of the company+3,106
- Roundview Capital175 KType not verified · 1.69% of the company−1,267
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −28 K
- % of the company
- 20.79%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $121M
- Shares
- 917 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.89%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $51.7M
- Shares
- 549 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 5.32%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.9M
- Shares
- 409 K
- Change
- −118 K
- % of the company
- 3.97%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.0M
- Shares
- 348 K
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 3.37%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $19.6M
- Shares
- 312 K
- Change
- +27 K
- % of the company
- 3.02%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $17.6M
- Shares
- 239 K
- Change
- +23 K
- % of the company
- 2.32%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.5M
- Shares
- 225 K
- Change
- −7,133
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.7M
- Shares
- 225 K
- Change
- +3,106
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.7M
- Shares
- 175 K
- Change
- −1,267
- % of the company
- 1.69%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -13.2%
- Net margin
- -11.1%
- ROE
- -15.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $763M
- Revenue growth
- 5.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-84.4M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 15/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 63.6 M
- 1 year
- +1.1%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $15.6M2.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.3 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $333M2.74 times cash and investments
- Year 1$215M
- Year 2$127M
- Year 3$78.5M
- Year 4$89.3M
- Year 5$117M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- GAMCO Investors19.5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 1, 2026 · filed: Sep 2, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management4.71%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management6.43%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers