ANI Pharmaceuticals (ANIP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.4%.
Who owns ANI Pharmaceuticals?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 27, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (3.0 million shares), Soleus Capital Management (867,760 shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (838,224 shares).
Which institutions hold the most ANI Pharmaceuticals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 3.0 million shares
- 2. Soleus Capital Management: 867,760 shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 838,224 shares
- 4. State Street: 831,647 shares
- 5. Tang Capital Management: 707,500 shares
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 623,463 shares
- 7. American Century Companies: 574,474 shares
- 8. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 562,016 shares
- 9. Global Alpha Capital Management: 558,003 shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 536,407 shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
ANI Pharmaceuticals revenue
ANI Pharmaceuticals reported annual revenue of $883.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 5): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$11.4M (+137 K shares) · bought $25.3M and sold $13.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Soleus Capital ManagementIncreased$71.8M2.5%+0.1 pp
- Tang Capital Management$58.6M2.7%
- Rubric Capital ManagementNew$21.4M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Sio Capital ManagementReduced$8.1M1.4%−2.0 pp
- Polaris Capital Management$1.3M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ANIP (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock3.0 MIndex manager+211 K
- Soleus Capital Managementconcentrated868 KInvestment firm+48 K
- Vanguard Capital Management838 KIndex manager+15 K
- State Street832 KIndex manager+60 K
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated708 KInvestment firm0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors623 KIndex manager+92 K
- American Century Companies574 KInvestment firm+383 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership562 KQuant or multi-manager−2,344
- Global Alpha Capital Management558 KInvestment firm+197 K
- Geode Capital Management536 KIndex manager+47 K
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +211 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $245M
- Soleus Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 868 K
- Change
- +48 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $71.8M
- Shares
- 838 K
- Change
- +15 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $69.4M
- Shares
- 832 K
- Change
- +60 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $68.9M
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 708 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $58.6M
- Shares
- 623 K
- Change
- +92 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $51.6M
- Shares
- 574 K
- Change
- +383 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.6M
- Shares
- 562 K
- Change
- −2,344
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $46.5M
- Shares
- 558 K
- Change
- +197 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $46.2M
- Shares
- 536 K
- Change
- +47 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $44.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 15.4%
- Net margin
- 11.1%
- ROE
- 18.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $978M
- Revenue growth
- 30.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $108M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −0.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $173M
- Quality vs sector
- 77/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 21.2 M
- 1 year
- +9.9%
- 3 years
- +30.6%
- 5 years
- +77.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $12.2M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $37.9M4.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $1.2M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.75
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.4 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $21.3M0.06 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock12.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 27, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
- Millennium Management0.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 13, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«ANI Pharmaceuticals Appoints Henry Gosebruch to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«ANI Pharmaceuticals Announces Board Transition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers
- Summit TherapeuticsSMMT · 5 managers
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers