Affirm Holdings (AFRM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
14 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.8%.
Who owns Affirm Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Capital World Investors (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Morgan Stanley (13G/A filed May 11, 2026), FMR (13G filed May 6, 2026), JPMorgan Chase (13G filed Jul 16, 2026) and BlackRock (13G filed Jan 21, 2026). Levchin Max R is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Capital Research Global Investors (8.8% of Class A), Capital World Investors (7.9%) and Morgan Stanley (7.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Affirm Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Capital Research Global Investors: 8.8%
- 2. Capital World Investors: 7.9%
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 7.8%
- 4. BlackRock: 6.7%
- 5. FMR: 6.0%
- 6. JPMorgan Chase: 5.7%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.0%
- 9. State Street: 2.2%
- 10. Baillie Gifford: 2.0%
How much of Affirm Holdings do institutions own?
The 663 institutions that file 13F reported 88.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Capital World Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by Morgan Stanley (May 11, 2026) ↗13G by FMR (May 6, 2026) ↗13G by JPMorgan Chase (Jul 16, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Affirm Holdings revenue
Affirm Holdings reported annual revenue of $4.26 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 14): 3 opened · 0 exited = +3
Net flow in the quarter: +$247M (+3.0 M shares) · bought $445M and sold $199MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 11 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Winslow Capital ManagementNew$373M1.3%+1.3 pp
- Durable Capital PartnersReduced$361M3.5%−1.0 pp
- D1 Capital PartnersReduced$156M0.4%−0.0 pp
- Spyglass Capital ManagementReduced$125M6.8%−0.5 pp
- Foxhaven Asset ManagementReduced$125M3.4%−1.5 pp
- Allen Operations$58.8M8.2%
- Capital Impact AdvisorsIncreased$57.4M3.2%+2.7 pp
- ThornTree Capital PartnersReduced$46.4M6.3%−3.0 pp
- 12 West Capital ManagementReduced$37.5M7.0%−1.0 pp
- BIT Capital GmbHIncreased$27.0M0.9%+0.8 pp
- Allen Holding$18.8M1.9%
- Steadview Capital ManagementReduced$8.1M2.4%−1.1 pp
- PAR Capital ManagementNew$326K0.0%+0.0 pp
- F&V Capital ManagementNew$279K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$300M0.0%
Largest holders of AFRM (all 13F filers)
- Capital Research Global Investors26.0 MInvestment firm · 8.83% of the company+1.4 M
- Capital World Investors23.1 MInvestment firm · 7.85% of the company+602 K
- Morgan Stanley23.0 MBank or trading desk · 7.81% of the company+1.3 M
- BlackRock19.6 MIndex manager · 6.66% of the company+881 K
- FMR17.6 MInvestment firm · 5.97% of the company+287 K
- JPMorgan Chase16.7 MBank or trading desk · 5.68% of the company+11.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management12.3 MIndex manager · 4.19% of the company+169 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management11.9 MIndex manager · 4.04% of the company+286 K
- State Street6.3 MIndex manager · 2.16% of the company+318 K
- Baillie Gifford5.9 MInvestment firm · 1.99% of the company+554 K
- Shares
- 26.0 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 8.83%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 23.1 M
- Change
- +602 K
- % of the company
- 7.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 23.0 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 7.81%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 19.6 M
- Change
- +881 K
- % of the company
- 6.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 17.6 M
- Change
- +287 K
- % of the company
- 5.97%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- +11.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.68%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 12.3 M
- Change
- +169 K
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 11.9 M
- Change
- +286 K
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $969M
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- +318 K
- % of the company
- 2.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $518M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- +554 K
- % of the company
- 1.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $478M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 9.8%
- Net margin
- 45.3%
- ROE
- 35.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 32.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.9 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 76/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 348.8 M
- 1 year
- +2.3%
- 3 years
- +18.1%
- 5 years
- +119.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $305M7.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
78.4% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.64
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Capital World Investors7.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- JPMorgan Chase5.7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 16, 2026
- JPMorgan Chase5.7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 16, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Brookfield Asset ManagementBAM · 14 managers
- Robinhood MarketsHOOD · 13 managers
- WEXWEX · 12 managers
- Figure Technology SolutionsFIGR · 11 managers
- ARES ManagementARES · 18 managers
- Jefferies Financial GroupJEF · 9 managers