Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (AERO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.5%.
Who owns Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V.?
Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V. trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Apollo Management Holdings GP, 18.9% (13G/A filed Aug 10, 2026) and Delta Air Lines, 18.7% (13G filed Feb 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Apollo Management Holdings (27.5 million ADRs), Silver Point Capital (14.0 million ADRs) and Strategic Value Partners (9.5 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V. shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Apollo Management Holdings: 27.5 million ADRs
- 2. Silver Point Capital: 14.0 million ADRs
- 3. Strategic Value Partners: 9.5 million ADRs
- 4. Nut Tree Capital Management: 6.5 million ADRs
- 5. VR Advisory Services: 5.4 million ADRs
- 6. Baupost Group: 4.9 million ADRs
- 7. Oaktree Capital Management: 4.0 million ADRs
- 8. DSC Meridian Capital: 2.9 million ADRs
- 9. Corre Partners Management: 2.2 million ADRs
- 10. Gilder Gagnon Howe: 2.0 million ADRs
Sources:13G/A by Apollo Management Holdings GP (Aug 10, 2026) ↗13G by Delta Air Lines (Feb 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 7): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$24.4M (+1.4 M shares) · bought $24.4M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- VR Advisory ServicesIncreased$96.4M8.6%+0.3 pp
- Baupost Group$87.8M1.6%
- 140 Summer Partners$23.4M1.9%
- PAR Capital ManagementNew$21.4M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Rubric Capital Management$8.4M0.1%
- RWC Asset Advisors (us)$1.7M0.4%
- Hound Partners$360K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Silver Point CapitalCredit fund$252M25.9%
- Strategic Value PartnersPrivate equity or venture capital$150M30.4%
- Nut Tree Capital ManagementCredit fund$117M27.9%
Largest holders of AERO (all 13F filers)
- Apollo Management Holdings27.5 MType not verified0
- Silver Point Capital14.0 MCredit fund+172 K
- Strategic Value Partners9.5 MPrivate equity or venture capital0
- Nut Tree Capital Management6.5 MCredit fund+100 K
- VR Advisory Servicesconcentrated5.4 MInvestment firm+168 K
- Baupost Groupconcentrated4.9 MInvestment firm0
- Oaktree Capital Management4.0 MInvestment firm0
- DSC Meridian Capital2.9 MType not verified0
- Corre Partners Management2.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital0
- Gilder Gagnon Howe2.0 MType not verified−421 K
- Shares
- 27.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $495M
- Shares
- 14.0 M
- Change
- +172 K
See more
- Type
- Credit fund
- Value
- $252M
- Strategic Value Partners
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $171M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +100 K
See more
- Type
- Credit fund
- Value
- $117M
- VR Advisory Servicesconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- +168 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $96.4M
- Baupost Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $87.8M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $71.4M
- DSC Meridian Capital
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $51.3M
- Corre Partners Management
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $39.0M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −421 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $36.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers