Aebi Schmidt Holding (AEBI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.1%. 6 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Aebi Schmidt Holding?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Peter Christoph Spuhler, 35.3% (13G filed Aug 14, 2025), Gerold Buettiker, 13.7% (13G filed Aug 14, 2025) and Pzena Investment Management, 5.9% (13G filed Oct 30, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Pzena Investment Management (5.6% of the shares), T. Rowe Price Investment Management (4.4%) and BlackRock (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Aebi Schmidt Holding shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Pzena Investment Management: 5.6%
- 2. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 4.4%
- 3. BlackRock: 4.2%
- 4. Medina Value Partners: 2.5%
- 5. Zuckerman Investment Group: 2.4%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.0%
- 7. Royce & Associates: 1.7%
- 8. Loomis Sayles: 1.3%
- 9. NewEdge Wealth: 1.1%
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.1%
How much of Aebi Schmidt Holding do institutions own?
The 135 institutions that file 13F reported 41.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Peter Christoph Spuhler (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G by Gerold Buettiker (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G by Pzena Investment Management (Oct 30, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 8, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Aebi Schmidt Holding revenue
Aebi Schmidt Holding reported annual revenue of $1.53 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.8M (+301 K shares) · bought $3.8M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Medina Value PartnersIncreased$23.9M4.7%+0.7 pp
- Schwerin Boyle Capital Management$8.7M1.1%
- Kirr Marbach$4.4M0.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AEBI (all 13F filers)
- Pzena Investment Management4.3 MInvestment firm · 5.57% of the company+208 K
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management3.4 MInvestment firm · 4.35% of the company−440 K
- BlackRock3.2 MIndex manager · 4.17% of the company+182 K
- Medina Value Partnersconcentrated1.9 MInvestment firm · 2.45% of the company+301 K
- Zuckerman Investment Group1.9 MWealth adviser · 2.42% of the company−17 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.5 MIndex manager · 1.95% of the company−2,159
- Royce & Associates1.3 MType not verified · 1.68% of the company+40 K
- Loomis Sayles1.0 MInvestment firm · 1.31% of the company+75 K
- NewEdge Wealth875 KWealth adviser · 1.13% of the company−45 K
- Goldman Sachs Group827 KBank or trading desk · 1.07% of the company−32 K
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +208 K
- % of the company
- 5.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $54.2M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- −440 K
- % of the company
- 4.35%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $42.4M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +182 K
- % of the company
- 4.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $40.6M
- Medina Value Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +301 K
- % of the company
- 2.45%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.9M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −17 K
- % of the company
- 2.42%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $23.6M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −2,159
- % of the company
- 1.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $19.0M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +40 K
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.3M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +75 K
- % of the company
- 1.31%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $12.7M
- Shares
- 875 K
- Change
- −45 K
- % of the company
- 1.13%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $11.0M
- Shares
- 827 K
- Change
- −32 K
- % of the company
- 1.07%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $10.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 41.0% of the shares · top 10: 26.1% · in index firms: 21.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 41.0%
Shares reported by the 135 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 8, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 4.5%
- Net margin
- 1.1%
- ROE
- 2.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 79.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $21.2M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $5.9M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.92
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $66.3M0.60 times cash and investments
- Year 1$46.9M
- Year 2$36.1M
- Year 3$35.4M
- Year 4$36.4M
- Year 5$380M
- Later$59.8M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
- Pzena Investment Management5.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Oct 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Aebi Schmidt Group shareholders approve all proposals submitted by the Board of Directors at the 2026 Annual General Meeting; Company’s Board of Directors…»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Aebi Schmidt Group closes 2025 with exceptional order momentum, record Order Backlog, and significantly improved profitability; provides 2026 Financial…»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers