Liberty Broadband: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns Liberty Broadband?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Aristeia Capital, L.l.c (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025), Barclays (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), BlackRock (13G filed Jan 21, 2026) and FPR Partners (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Aristeia Capital, L.l.c (1.3 million shares), BlackRock (1.2 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (831,358 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Broadband shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Aristeia Capital, L.l.c: 1.3 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 1.2 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 831,358 shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 753,359 shares
- 5. Alliancebernstein: 730,546 shares
- 6. JNE Partners LLP: 635,155 shares
- 7. Millennium Management: 507,178 shares
- 8. Verition Fund Management: 500,065 shares
- 9. Empyrean Capital Partners: 500,000 shares
- 10. Squarepoint Ops: 453,150 shares
Sources:13G/A by Aristeia Capital, L.l.c (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Barclays (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗13G/A by FPR Partners (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Broadband revenue
Liberty Broadband reported annual revenue of $1.02 billion for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$4.6M (+139 K shares) · bought $9.9M and sold $5.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Eagle Capital ManagementReduced$8.9M0.0%−0.0 pp0.7% with LBRDK
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementIncreased$8.6M3.0%+1.5 pp3.4% with LBRDK
- Fort Baker Capital ManagementIncreased$5.8M0.6%+0.5 pp5.7% with LBRDK
- Weitz Investment ManagementReduced$4.1M0.3%−0.0 pp1.6% with LBRDK
- Ruane, Cunniff & GoldfarbReduced$2.5M0.0%−0.1 pp0.2% with LBRDK
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders (all 13F filers)
- Aristeia Capital, L.l.c1.3 MInvestment firm · 0.88% of the company0
- BlackRock1.2 MIndex manager · 0.86% of the company+218 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management831 KIndex manager · 0.58% of the company+39 K
- Vanguard Capital Management753 KIndex manager · 0.52% of the company+6,624
- Alliancebernstein731 KInvestment firm · 0.51% of the company+50 K
- JNE Partners LLP635 KType not verified · 0.44% of the company0
- Millennium Management507 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.35% of the company−126 K
- Verition Fund Management500 KType not verified · 0.35% of the company+11 K
- Empyrean Capital Partners500 KInvestment firm · 0.35% of the company0
- Squarepoint Ops453 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.31% of the company+13 K
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.9M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +218 K
- % of the company
- 0.86%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $41.2M
- Shares
- 831 K
- Change
- +39 K
- % of the company
- 0.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.7M
- Shares
- 753 K
- Change
- +6,624
- % of the company
- 0.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.1M
- Shares
- 731 K
- Change
- +50 K
- % of the company
- 0.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.7M
- JNE Partners LLP
- Shares
- 635 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.44%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $21.1M
- Shares
- 507 K
- Change
- −126 K
- % of the company
- 0.35%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $16.9M
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +11 K
- % of the company
- 0.35%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.6M
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.35%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.6M
- Shares
- 453 K
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 0.31%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $15.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -140.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-5.2 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 143.0 M
- 1 year
- 0.0%
- 3 years
- −9.5%
- 5 years
- −21.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.0M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.3 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $864M20.09 times cash and investments
- Year 1—
- Year 2$790M
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- John C. Malonefell below 5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 19, 2026 · filed: Aug 20, 2026
- Barclays6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers