Watsco (WSO/B): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Watsco?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class B reported on Form 13F were Dimensional Fund Advisors (0.2% of Class B), Gabelli Funds (0.1%) and FAS Wealth Partners (0.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Watsco shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class B:
- 1. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 0.2%
- 2. Gabelli Funds: 0.1%
- 3. FAS Wealth Partners: 0.0%
- 4. Goldman Sachs Group: 0.0%
- 5. DF Dent: 0.0%
- 6. Modern Wealth Management: 0.0%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 0.0%
- 8. Beacon Pointe Advisors: 0.0%
- 9. Crews Bank & Trust: 0.0%
- 10. UMB Bank, n.a: 0.0%
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class B shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 5, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Watsco revenue
Watsco reported annual revenue of $7.24 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of WSO/B (all 13F filers)
- Dimensional Fund Advisors10 KIndex manager · 0.18% of the company0
- Gabelli Funds7,800Type not verified · 0.14% of the company0
- FAS Wealth Partners2,163Wealth adviser · 0.04% of the company0
- Goldman Sachs Group1,354Bank or trading desk · 0.02% of the company−14
- DF Dent1,245Type not verified · 0.02% of the company0
- Modern Wealth Management868Wealth adviser · 0.02% of the company+868
- Morgan Stanley589Bank or trading desk · 0.01% of the company0
- Beacon Pointe Advisors553Type not verified · 0.01% of the company+553
- Crews Bank & Trust500Wealth adviser · 0.01% of the company−150
- UMB Bank, n.a332Bank or trading desk · 0.01% of the company0
- Shares
- 10 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.18%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.6M
- Shares
- 7,800
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 2,163
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.04%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $894K
- Shares
- 1,354
- Change
- −14
- % of the company
- 0.02%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $559K
- Shares
- 1,245
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.02%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $514K
- Shares
- 868
- Change
- +868
- % of the company
- 0.02%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $359K
- Shares
- 589
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $243K
- Shares
- 553
- Change
- +553
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $228K
- Crews Bank & Trust
- Shares
- 500
- Change
- −150
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $207K
- Shares
- 332
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $116K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 9.4%
- Net margin
- 6.5%
- ROE
- 15.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- -3.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $476M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $697M
- Quality vs sector
- 32/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 37.9 M
- 1 year
- +1.0%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- +7.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $35.3M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $474M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.54
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $120M0.26 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers