World Acceptance (WRLD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 8.7%.
Who owns World Acceptance?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Prescott General Partners, 26.6% (13D/A filed Oct 30, 2026) and BlackRock, 9.0% (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025). Vassalluzzo Scott J is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Prescott General Partners (32.6% of the shares), BlackRock (9.6%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (4.8%).
Which institutions hold the most World Acceptance shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Prescott General Partners: 32.6%
- 2. BlackRock: 9.6%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.8%
- 4. AQR Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. Jacobs Levy Equity Management: 2.4%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.4%
- 7. State Street: 2.3%
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 2.1%
- 9. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 2.1%
- 10. American Century Companies: 2.0%
How much of World Acceptance do institutions own?
The 196 institutions that file 13F reported 96.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Prescott General Partners (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
World Acceptance revenue
World Acceptance reported annual revenue of $585.2 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Prescott General Partners$339M17.3%
- JB Capital Partners$239K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of WRLD (all 13F filers)
- Prescott General Partnersconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm · 32.43% of the company0
- BlackRock447 KIndex manager · 9.59% of the company−5,180
- Dimensional Fund Advisors223 KIndex manager · 4.78% of the company−1,719
- AQR Capital Management201 KQuant or multi-manager · 4.32% of the company+46 K
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management113 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.43% of the company+48 K
- Vanguard Capital Management112 KIndex manager · 2.39% of the company−6,749
- State Street106 KIndex manager · 2.28% of the company−12 K
- JPMorgan Chase97 KBank or trading desk · 2.09% of the company+72 K
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets96 KBank or trading desk · 2.06% of the company+73 K
- American Century Companies92 KInvestment firm · 1.98% of the company+3,246
- Prescott General Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 32.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $339M
- Shares
- 447 K
- Change
- −5,180
- % of the company
- 9.59%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $100M
- Shares
- 223 K
- Change
- −1,719
- % of the company
- 4.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $49.9M
- Shares
- 201 K
- Change
- +46 K
- % of the company
- 4.32%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $45.0M
- Shares
- 113 K
- Change
- +48 K
- % of the company
- 2.43%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $25.3M
- Shares
- 112 K
- Change
- −6,749
- % of the company
- 2.39%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.0M
- Shares
- 106 K
- Change
- −12 K
- % of the company
- 2.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.8M
- Shares
- 97 K
- Change
- +72 K
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $21.8M
- Shares
- 96 K
- Change
- +73 K
- % of the company
- 2.06%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $21.5M
- Shares
- 92 K
- Change
- +3,246
- % of the company
- 1.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 96.5% of the shares · top 10: 64.7% · in index firms: 26.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 96.5%
Shares reported by the 196 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 6.6%
- ROE
- 10.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $592M
- Revenue growth
- 4.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $39.1M
- Quality vs sector
- 18/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 5.0 M
- 1 year
- −8.7%
- 3 years
- −14.8%
- 5 years
- −24.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $132M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 6.79
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Prescott General Partners26.6%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 28, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Prescott General Partners28.5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 14, 2026 · filed: Aug 18, 2026
- Prescott General Partners31.4%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 2, 2026 · filed: Jul 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«World Acceptance Corporation Names John L. Calmes Jr. President and Chief Executive Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«World Acceptance Corporation Names Janet Matricciani Interim CEO»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«World Acceptance Corporation Announces the Retirement of Chief Branch Operations Officer D. Clinton Dyer»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers