WPP: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns WPP?
WPP trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management, 7.6% (13G filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management (16.7 million ADRs), Brandes Investment Partners (1.1 million ADRs) and Capricorn Fund Managers (676,000 ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most WPP shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management: 16.7 million ADRs
- 2. Brandes Investment Partners: 1.1 million ADRs
- 3. Capricorn Fund Managers: 676,000 ADRs
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 556,588 ADRs
- 5. Boothbay Fund Management: 450,000 ADRs
- 6. D. E. Shaw: 407,216 ADRs
- 7. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 387,129 ADRs
- 8. Bank of Montreal: 382,533 ADRs
- 9. ABC Arbitrage: 291,076 ADRs
- 10. Jane Street Group: 249,678 ADRs
Sources:13G by Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of WPP (all 13F filers)
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management16.7 MInvestment firm+1.7 M
- Brandes Investment Partners1.1 MType not verified+171 K
- Capricorn Fund Managers676 KInvestment firm+676 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors557 KIndex manager−111 K
- Boothbay Fund Management450 KType not verified+450 K
- D. E. Shaw407 KQuant or multi-manager−138 K
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management387 KInvestment firm−40 K
- Bank of Montreal383 KBank or trading desk+345 K
- ABC Arbitrage291 KType not verified+291 K
- Jane Street Group250 KBank or trading desk+139 K
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $258M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +171 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.6M
- Shares
- 676 K
- Change
- +676 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.5M
- Shares
- 557 K
- Change
- −111 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.7M
- Shares
- 450 K
- Change
- +450 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.0M
- Shares
- 407 K
- Change
- −138 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $6.3M
- Shares
- 387 K
- Change
- −40 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.0M
- Shares
- 383 K
- Change
- +345 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.9M
- Shares
- 291 K
- Change
- +291 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.5M
- Shares
- 250 K
- Change
- +139 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management7.59%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- BlackRock Portfolio Management3.2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- BlackRock Portfolio Management5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: Apr 15, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers