Warner Music Group (WMG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.6%.
Who owns Warner Music Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Len Blavatnik (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025), Independent Franchise Partners LLP (13G filed May 14, 2025), Darsana Capital Partners (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss (13G filed Aug 12, 2026) and Darlington Partners Capital Management (13G filed Apr 1, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Independent Franchise Partners LLP (13.0 million shares), Darsana Capital Partners (11.9 million shares) and JPMorgan Chase (11.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Warner Music Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Independent Franchise Partners LLP: 13.0 million shares
- 2. Darsana Capital Partners: 11.9 million shares
- 3. JPMorgan Chase: 11.2 million shares
- 4. BlackRock: 10.2 million shares
- 5. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss: 8.9 million shares
- 6. Darlington Partners Capital Management: 6.7 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.2 million shares
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.9 million shares
- 9. FIL: 5.8 million shares
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.0 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Len Blavatnik (Feb 14, 2025) ↗13G by Independent Franchise Partners LLP (May 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Darsana Capital Partners (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Darlington Partners Capital Management (Apr 1, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Warner Music Group revenue
Warner Music Group reported annual revenue of $6.71 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended September 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 5): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$23.0M (−850 K shares) · bought $1.4M and sold $24.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Independent Franchise Partners LLP$352M2.3%
- Darsana Capital Partners$323M1.5%
- Darlington Partners Capital ManagementReduced$182M8.0%−1.0 pp
- RBOReduced$9.9M1.6%−0.2 pp
- Lindsell TrainNew$1.4M0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of WMG (all 13F filers)
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated13.0 MInvestment firm−36 K
- Darsana Capital Partnersconcentrated11.9 MInvestment firm+93 K
- JPMorgan Chase11.2 MBank or trading desk−2.5 M
- BlackRock10.2 MIndex manager+551 K
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss8.9 MInvestment firm−353 K
- Darlington Partners Capital Managementconcentrated6.7 MInvestment firm−846 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.2 MIndex manager−17 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.9 MIndex manager−7,601
- FIL5.8 MInvestment firm−45 K
- Goldman Sachs Group5.0 MBank or trading desk+3.3 M
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 13.0 M
- Change
- −36 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $352M
- Darsana Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 11.9 M
- Change
- +93 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $323M
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- −2.5 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $298M
- Shares
- 10.2 M
- Change
- +551 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $276M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- −353 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $241M
- Darlington Partners Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- −846 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $182M
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- −17 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- −7,601
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $159M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- −45 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $158M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +3.3 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $135M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.7%
- Net margin
- 9.2%
- ROE
- 78.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 12.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $672M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $836M
- Quality vs sector
- 63/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.40
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- JPMorgan Chase3.4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 30, 2026 · filed: Nov 5, 2026
- JPMorgan Chase5.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 15, 2026
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss6.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Warner Music Group Announces Finance Leadership Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers