Western Digital (WDC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
21 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.4%.
Who owns Western Digital?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), FMR, 7.2% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026) and JPMorgan Chase, 5.3% (13G/A filed Apr 22, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.6% of the shares), FMR (7.5%) and Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Western Digital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.6%
- 2. FMR: 7.5%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 4. JPMorgan Chase: 4.9%
- 5. Capital World Investors: 4.8%
- 6. State Street: 4.7%
- 7. Invesco: 4.2%
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.8%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 2.4%
How much of Western Digital do institutions own?
The 1,853 institutions that file 13F reported 93.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 12 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by JPMorgan Chase (Apr 22, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 23, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Western Digital revenue
Western Digital reported annual revenue of $12.92 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended July 3, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (20 → 21): 5 opened · 5 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +1
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$16.3M (+26 K shares) · bought $522M and sold $505MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 19 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 20 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersReduced$867M17.0%−0.5 pp
- Trivest AdvisorsIncreased$628M19.7%+12.8 pp
- Jericho Capital Asset ManagementIncreased$412M3.4%+0.3 pp
- Whale Rock Capital ManagementReduced$256M2.1%−0.1 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$188M10.1%+10.1 pp
- XnReduced$140M3.7%−0.9 pp
- Avala Global$121M4.5%
- Alta Park CapitalIncreased$87.0M8.1%+0.6 pp
- TB Alternative AssetsNew$40.9M6.6%+6.6 pp
- Apis Capital AdvisorsReduced$37.0M3.6%−2.9 pp
- Rivermont Capital ManagementReduced$34.5M4.9%−4.4 pp
- Park West Asset ManagementReduced$25.6M1.7%−1.4 pp
- Robert RobottiReduced$13.9M2.2%−2.0 pp
- Permit CapitalReduced$13.4M3.8%−3.1 pp
- Westwind CapitalIncreased$2.3M0.5%+0.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$3.0 bn0.3%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$882M0.6%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$623M0.3%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$490M0.3%
- AMF Tjanstepension ABPension or sovereign fund$385M2.2%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$338M0.3%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$272M0.2%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$268M0.4%
Largest holders of WDC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock33.0 MIndex manager · 8.80% of the company−2.8 M
- FMR26.0 MInvestment firm · 6.94% of the company−5.6 M
- Vanguard Capital Management22.5 MIndex manager · 6.01% of the company+476 K
- JPMorgan Chase17.0 MBank or trading desk · 4.54% of the company−504 K
- Capital World Investors16.6 MInvestment firm · 4.43% of the company+4.7 M
- State Street16.3 MIndex manager · 4.35% of the company+811 K
- Invesco14.4 MInvestment firm · 3.86% of the company+1.8 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management13.1 MIndex manager · 3.50% of the company−4.1 M
- Geode Capital Management8.4 MIndex manager · 2.25% of the company−1.1 M
- Morgan Stanley8.1 MBank or trading desk · 2.18% of the company+209 K
- Shares
- 33.0 M
- Change
- −2.8 M
- % of the company
- 8.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $21.0 bn
- Shares
- 26.0 M
- Change
- −5.6 M
- % of the company
- 6.94%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.6 bn
- Shares
- 22.5 M
- Change
- +476 K
- % of the company
- 6.01%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.4 bn
- Shares
- 17.0 M
- Change
- −504 K
- % of the company
- 4.54%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $11.1 bn
- Shares
- 16.6 M
- Change
- +4.7 M
- % of the company
- 4.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.6 bn
- Shares
- 16.3 M
- Change
- +811 K
- % of the company
- 4.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.4 bn
- Shares
- 14.4 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.86%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.2 bn
- Shares
- 13.1 M
- Change
- −4.1 M
- % of the company
- 3.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.4 bn
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.4 bn
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +209 K
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.2 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 93.7% of the shares · top 10: 50.9% · in index firms: 33.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 93.7%
Shares reported by the 1,853 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 12 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 23, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Oct 2, 2026 · balance sheet as of Oct 2, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 39.4%
- Net margin
- 69.2%
- ROE
- 107.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $14.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 43.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $10.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $4.3 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 90/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 383.0 M
- 1 year
- +6.7%
- 3 years
- +20.4%
- 5 years
- +23.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $2.6 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $204M1.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $174M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
43.0% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.49
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 27.0 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $789M0.60 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- FMR7.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.6%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.49%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«WD Appoints Manuvir Das to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Fair IsaacFICO · 25 managers
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers
- CoherentCOHR · 26 managers
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- Dell TechnologiesDELL · 28 managers