Coherent (COHR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
26 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.3%.
Who owns Coherent?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2026), FMR (13G/A filed Jul 8, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). Bain Capital Investors Llc is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (16.6 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (12.8 million shares) and FMR (11.0 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Coherent shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 16.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 12.8 million shares
- 3. FMR: 11.0 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 10.0 million shares
- 5. State Street: 8.6 million shares
- 6. NVIDIA: 7.8 million shares
- 7. Invesco: 7.4 million shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 5.3 million shares
- 9. Capital International Investors: 3.6 million shares
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 3.3 million shares
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Jul 8, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Coherent revenue
Coherent reported annual revenue of $7.12 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (23 → 26): 6 opened · 4 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +3
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.0M (+8 K shares) · bought $590M and sold $587MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 27 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 23 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Whale Rock Capital ManagementIncreased$482M3.9%+0.8 pp
- SRS Investment ManagementNew$367M3.4%+3.4 pp
- Electron Capital PartnersReduced$109M4.4%−2.8 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$84.4M4.5%+4.5 pp
- Reaves W HIncreased$84.0M1.3%+0.0 pp
- DSM Capital PartnersNew$70.9M1.2%+1.2 pp
- Shannon River Fund ManagementIncreased$51.0M4.6%+1.5 pp
- Minneapolis Portfolio Management GroupReduced$45.7M4.3%−2.4 pp
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers PteReduced$41.1M7.6%−0.6 pp
- North Growth ManagementReduced$37.9M4.9%−0.9 pp
- Trinity Street Asset Management LLPReduced$32.5M1.7%−0.8 pp
- Front Street Capital ManagementReduced$29.7M3.4%−0.5 pp
- Matthew 25 ManagementIncreased$14.0M4.1%+0.9 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$13.1M1.4%
- TB Alternative AssetsNew$11.4M1.8%+1.8 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- NVIDIAOperating company$3.1 bn4.8%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$973M0.1%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$206M0.1%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$118M0.1%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$111M0.1%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$103M0.1%
Largest holders of COHR (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock16.6 MIndex manager · 8.43% of the company+1.7 M
- Vanguard Capital Management12.8 MIndex manager · 6.48% of the company+586 K
- FMR11.0 MInvestment firm · 5.59% of the company−11.6 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management10.0 MIndex manager · 5.09% of the company+556 K
- State Street8.6 MIndex manager · 4.36% of the company+843 K
- NVIDIA7.8 MOperating company · 3.95% of the company0
- Invesco7.4 MInvestment firm · 3.77% of the company+720 K
- Geode Capital Management5.3 MIndex manager · 2.68% of the company+31 K
- Capital International Investors3.6 MInvestment firm · 1.83% of the company+3.6 M
- Morgan Stanley3.3 MBank or trading desk · 1.67% of the company+527 K
- Shares
- 16.6 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 8.43%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.6 bn
- Shares
- 12.8 M
- Change
- +586 K
- % of the company
- 6.48%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.0 bn
- Shares
- 11.0 M
- Change
- −11.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.3 bn
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- +556 K
- % of the company
- 5.09%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.0 bn
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- +843 K
- % of the company
- 4.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.4 bn
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $3.1 bn
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- +720 K
- % of the company
- 3.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.9 bn
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- +31 K
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
- % of the company
- 1.83%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +527 K
- % of the company
- 1.67%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.3 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 12.2%
- ROE
- 8.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- 30.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $963M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-1.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 51/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 195.4 M
- 1 year
- +26.3%
- 3 years
- +42.0%
- 5 years
- +69.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $2.0 bn
- Stock-based compensation
- $186M2.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.06
- Debt due within 12 months
- $19.9M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$7.9M
- Year 2$34.4M
- Year 3$93.6M
- Year 4$2.1 bn
- Year 5$986M
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«NVIDIA and Coherent Announce Strategic Partnership to Develop Optics Technology to Scale Next-Generation Data Center Architecture»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Fair IsaacFICO · 25 managers
- Dell TechnologiesDELL · 28 managers
- Seagate Technology HoldingsSTX · 34 managers
- Palantir TechnologiesPLTR · 35 managers
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers