Versant Media Group (VSNT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.8%.
Who owns Versant Media Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 30, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (12.8% of Class A), Vanguard Portfolio Management (6.0%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Versant Media Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 12.8%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 6.0%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 4. AQR Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. State Street: 3.4%
- 6. Dodge & Cox: 3.2%
- 7. Norges Bank: 3.2%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 9. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.2%
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.0%
How much of Versant Media Group do institutions own?
The 790 institutions that file 13F reported 86.6% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Versant Media Group revenue
Versant Media Group reported annual revenue of $6.69 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 10): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$55.3M (−1.5 M shares) · bought $5.7M and sold $61.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 11 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- DME Capital ManagementReduced$69.2M1.8%−1.0 pp
- Valueworks$9.6M2.0%
- Harbor Island CapitalIncreased$8.0M2.1%+0.1 pp
- Kiltearn Partners LLPIncreased$5.3M1.3%+1.0 pp
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementReduced$3.3M1.1%−0.5 pp
- Tweedy, BrowneIncreased$2.5M0.2%+0.1 pp
- Weik Capital Management$1.2M0.4%
- Winslow Asset ManagementIncreased$528K0.1%+0.0 pp
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors$495K0.0%
- American Financial Group$385K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$161M0.0%
Largest holders of VSNT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock18.1 MIndex manager · 12.82% of the company+730 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.5 MIndex manager · 6.00% of the company−400 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.4 MIndex manager · 4.52% of the company−69 K
- AQR Capital Management6.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.25% of the company+202 K
- State Street4.8 MIndex manager · 3.37% of the company−179 K
- Dodge & Cox4.5 MInvestment firm · 3.17% of the company−39 K
- Norges Bank4.5 MPension or sovereign fund · 3.16% of the companyno data
- Geode Capital Management3.6 MIndex manager · 2.56% of the company+1.7 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.1 MIndex manager · 2.20% of the company+2.0 M
- Goldman Sachs Group2.8 MBank or trading desk · 1.98% of the company+2.3 M
- Shares
- 18.1 M
- Change
- +730 K
- % of the company
- 12.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $651M
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- −400 K
- % of the company
- 6.00%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $305M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- −69 K
- % of the company
- 4.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $230M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +202 K
- % of the company
- 4.25%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −179 K
- % of the company
- 3.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $171M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- −39 K
- % of the company
- 3.17%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $161M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 3.16%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $161M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.56%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $130M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $112M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.98%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $101M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 17.1%
- Net margin
- 11.1%
- ROE
- 9.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $725M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.6 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 62/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.47
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 97.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $113M0.11 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock11.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.38%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.17%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Electronic ArtsEA · 10 managers
- PeoplePPLI · 10 managers
- Sphere EntertainmentSPHR · 10 managers
- Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI · 10 managers
- T-mobile USTMUS · 11 managers
- Take-two Interactive SoftwareTTWO · 11 managers