Vodafone Group Public (VOD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Vodafone Group Public?
Vodafone Group Public trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vega SAS, 9.9% (13D filed Aug 26, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were ACR Alpine Capital Research (24.0 million ADRs), Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (20.3 million ADRs) and Goldman Sachs Group (16.0 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Vodafone Group Public shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. ACR Alpine Capital Research: 24.0 million ADRs
- 2. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 20.3 million ADRs
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 16.0 million ADRs
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 12.7 million ADRs
- 5. Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo: 10.1 million ADRs
- 6. Bank of America: 6.5 million ADRs
- 7. JPMorgan Chase: 6.2 million ADRs
- 8. Envestnet Asset Management: 5.3 million ADRs
- 9. Oppenheimer Asset Management: 5.2 million ADRs
- 10. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 4.5 million ADRs
Sources:13D by Vega SAS (Aug 26, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$37.5M (−2.8 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $37.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- ACR Alpine Capital ResearchReduced$318M4.5%−0.5 pp
- Euro Pacific Asset ManagementReduced$207K0.0%−0.0 pp
- Wallace Capital Management$198K0.0%
- Davis Asset Management$6210.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of VOD (all 13F filers)
- ACR Alpine Capital Researchconcentrated24.0 MInvestment firm−2.8 M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership20.3 MQuant or multi-manager−2.1 M
- Goldman Sachs Group16.0 MBank or trading desk+1.1 M
- Morgan Stanley12.7 MBank or trading desk+480 K
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo10.1 MInvestment firm−32 K
- Bank of America6.5 MBank or trading desk+89 K
- JPMorgan Chase6.2 MBank or trading desk+1.7 M
- Envestnet Asset Management5.3 MWealth adviser−315 K
- Oppenheimer Asset Management5.2 MType not verified−673 K
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management4.5 MInvestment firm+3.6 M
- ACR Alpine Capital Researchconcentrated
- Shares
- 24.0 M
- Change
- −2.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $318M
- Shares
- 20.3 M
- Change
- −2.1 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $269M
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $211M
- Shares
- 12.7 M
- Change
- +480 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 10.1 M
- Change
- −32 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $133M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +89 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $86.1M
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $84.8M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- −315 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $70.5M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- −673 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $68.5M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $59.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers