Valley National Bancorp (VLY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.8%.
Who owns Valley National Bancorp?
Bank Leumi Le Israel Bm is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (13.3% of the shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (5.5%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Valley National Bancorp shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 13.3%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.5%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.6%
- 4. State Street: 4.3%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 6. Wellington Management Group LLP: 3.6%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 2.7%
- 8. Nomura Asset Management International: 2.2%
- 9. Azora Capital: 1.8%
- 10. AQR Capital Management: 1.7%
How much of Valley National Bancorp do institutions own?
The 475 institutions that file 13F reported 76.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Valley National Bancorp revenue
Valley National Bancorp reported annual revenue of $2.03 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 4): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$32.5M (+2.2 M shares) · bought $34.5M and sold $2.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Azora CapitalIncreased$150M6.3%+0.8 pp
- Endeavour Capital AdvisorsReduced$22.3M4.6%−0.4 pp
- Callodine Capital ManagementNew$15.5M1.0%+1.0 pp
- Stieven Capital Advisors$2.3M0.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of VLY (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock73.7 MIndex manager · 13.33% of the company+3.0 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors30.5 MIndex manager · 5.52% of the company+784 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management25.3 MIndex manager · 4.58% of the company+297 K
- State Street23.8 MIndex manager · 4.31% of the company+475 K
- Vanguard Capital Management21.3 MIndex manager · 3.85% of the company+31 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP20.1 MInvestment firm · 3.64% of the company+4.6 M
- Geode Capital Management15.2 MIndex manager · 2.75% of the company+541 K
- Nomura Asset Management International12.3 MType not verified · 2.22% of the company−190 K
- Azora Capitalconcentrated10.2 MInvestment firm · 1.85% of the company+1.3 M
- AQR Capital Management9.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.70% of the company−903 K
- Shares
- 73.7 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
- % of the company
- 13.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 30.5 M
- Change
- +784 K
- % of the company
- 5.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $447M
- Shares
- 25.3 M
- Change
- +297 K
- % of the company
- 4.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $371M
- Shares
- 23.8 M
- Change
- +475 K
- % of the company
- 4.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $351M
- Shares
- 21.3 M
- Change
- +31 K
- % of the company
- 3.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $312M
- Shares
- 20.1 M
- Change
- +4.6 M
- % of the company
- 3.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $294M
- Shares
- 15.2 M
- Change
- +541 K
- % of the company
- 2.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $223M
- Shares
- 12.3 M
- Change
- −190 K
- % of the company
- 2.22%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $180M
- Azora Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.2 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $150M
- Shares
- 9.4 M
- Change
- −903 K
- % of the company
- 1.70%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $137M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 76.7% of the shares · top 10: 43.6% · in index firms: 49.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 76.7%
Shares reported by the 475 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 32.2%
- ROE
- 8.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 12.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $694M
- Quality vs sector
- 50/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 563.8 M
- 1 year
- +8.8%
- 3 years
- +15.6%
- 5 years
- +39.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $63.0M
- Share issuance
- $17.5M
- Stock-based compensation
- $27.3M1.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $249M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.83
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- State Street4.9%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 10, 2025
- State Street5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 5, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Valley National Bancorp to Acquire Bluevine Inc., Accelerating Its Digital Small Business Growth Strategy and Meaningfully Enhancing Its Core Funding…»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers