Utah Medical Products (UTMD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Utah Medical Products?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Brandes Investment Partners, 14.9% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Dimensional Fund Advisors, 6.1% (13G/A filed Jul 15, 2025), Renaissance Technologies, 5.5% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026) and BlackRock, 5.3% (13G filed Jul 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Brandes Investment Partners (14.9% of the shares), BlackRock (6.4%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (6.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Utah Medical Products shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Brandes Investment Partners: 14.9%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.4%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 6.2%
- 4. Renaissance Technologies: 5.5%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 3.4%
- 7. Minerva Advisors: 2.9%
- 8. Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management: 2.7%
- 9. Rice Hall James & Associates: 2.2%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 2.2%
How much of Utah Medical Products do institutions own?
The 115 institutions that file 13F reported 72.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Brandes Investment Partners (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 15, 2025) ↗13G/A by Renaissance Technologies (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 11, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Utah Medical Products revenue
Utah Medical Products reported annual revenue of $38.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of UTMD (all 13F filers)
- Brandes Investment Partners475 KType not verified · 14.92% of the company+26 K
- BlackRock204 KIndex manager · 6.40% of the company+16 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors199 KIndex manager · 6.24% of the company+909
- Renaissance Technologies176 KQuant or multi-manager · 5.52% of the company−8,300
- Vanguard Capital Management135 KIndex manager · 4.23% of the company−4,025
- Geode Capital Management108 KIndex manager · 3.39% of the company−12 K
- Minerva Advisors94 KType not verified · 2.94% of the company0
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management85 KInvestment firm · 2.68% of the company−3,900
- Rice Hall James & Associates71 KType not verified · 2.24% of the company+3,481
- Morgan Stanley70 KBank or trading desk · 2.19% of the company+21 K
- Shares
- 475 K
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 14.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $32.8M
- Shares
- 204 K
- Change
- +16 K
- % of the company
- 6.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.1M
- Shares
- 199 K
- Change
- +909
- % of the company
- 6.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.7M
- Shares
- 176 K
- Change
- −8,300
- % of the company
- 5.52%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $12.1M
- Shares
- 135 K
- Change
- −4,025
- % of the company
- 4.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.3M
- Shares
- 108 K
- Change
- −12 K
- % of the company
- 3.39%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.5M
- Minerva Advisors
- Shares
- 94 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.94%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.5M
- Shares
- 85 K
- Change
- −3,900
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.9M
- Shares
- 71 K
- Change
- +3,481
- % of the company
- 2.24%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.9M
- Shares
- 70 K
- Change
- +21 K
- % of the company
- 2.19%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 72.8% of the shares · top 10: 50.8% · in index firms: 34.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 72.8%
Shares reported by the 115 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 11, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 28.4%
- Net margin
- 29.0%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $36.1M
- Revenue growth
- -7.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $10.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −6.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $11.4M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 3.2 M
- 1 year
- −7.5%
- 3 years
- −11.1%
- 5 years
- −11.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $8.4M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $373K1.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $4.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.13
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Brandes Investment Partners14.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Renaissance Technologies5.52%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Brandes Investment Partners14.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers