Skip to content
Esta página está disponible en españolCambiar →

Wheels UP Experience (UP): which funds own it

Industrials →(by SIC code, unreviewed)Data as of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) · updated on Nov 5, 2026

A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.

Sections with a free account

No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.

Who owns Wheels UP Experience?

Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Delta Air Lines, 36.3% (13D/A filed Jun 2, 2026). CK Wheels LLC is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Delta Air Lines (36.3% of the shares), Knighthead Capital Management (35.6%) and Whitebox Advisors (2.8%).

Which institutions hold the most Wheels UP Experience shares?

Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:

  1. 1. Delta Air Lines: 36.3%
  2. 2. Knighthead Capital Management: 35.6%
  3. 3. Whitebox Advisors: 2.8%
  4. 4. Kore Advisors: 2.1%
  5. 5. BlackRock: 1.1%
  6. 6. Masters Capital Management: 0.8%
  7. 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.6%
  8. 8. Geode Capital Management: 0.3%
  9. 9. Militia Capital Management: 0.3%
  10. 10. UBS Group: 0.3%

How much of Wheels UP Experience do institutions own?

The 59 institutions that file 13F reported 81.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.

Sources:13D/A by Delta Air Lines (Jun 2, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗

13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 8, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.

Wheels UP Experience revenue

Wheels UP Experience reported annual revenue of $736.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).

Concentrated managers
—
All 13F: 59
Consensus
—
No score: it needs 5 or more concentrated managers
Price at Jun 30, 2026 (per 13F)
$8.97
reported value ÷ shares, not the quote · See current quote ↗

Quarter flow (concentrated managers)

Concentrated managers holding it

None in the latest quarter.

Other relevant holders

Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.

  • Delta Air LinesOperating company$118M30.2%
  • Knighthead Capital ManagementSingle-position portfolio$116M20.7%

Largest holders of UP (all 13F filers)

  • Delta Air Lines13.2 MOperating company · 36.30% of the company+13.2 M
  • Knighthead Capital Management12.9 MSingle-position portfolio · 35.58% of the company+12.9 M
  • Whitebox Advisors1.0 MInvestment firm · 2.82% of the company+1.0 M
  • Kore Advisors770 KType not verified · 2.12% of the company+770 K
  • BlackRock391 KIndex manager · 1.08% of the company+391 K
  • Masters Capital Management300 KType not verified · 0.83% of the company+300 K
  • Vanguard Capital Management218 KIndex manager · 0.60% of the company+218 K
  • Geode Capital Management125 KIndex manager · 0.35% of the company+125 K
  • Militia Capital Management116 KType not verified · 0.32% of the company+116 K
  • UBS Group91 KBank or trading desk · 0.25% of the company+91 K

The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.

Held by institutions (13F)

Institutions (13F): 81.5% of the shares · top 10: 80.4% · in index firms: 3.2% of the institutional total

Shares reported by the 59 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 8, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.

Fundamentals

12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.

Profitability
Operating margin
-27.0%
Net margin
-42.0%
ROE
—
Growth
Revenue (TTM)
$720M
Revenue growth
-6.0%
Net income (TTM)
$-303M
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDA
—
Free cash flow (TTM)
$-425M
Quality vs sector
—

This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.

Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated

Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution

Diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)

2025: 706.0 M

706.0 M0
20202025

There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.

Buybacks (FY 2025)
$1.6M
Share issuance
$47.5M
Stock-based compensation
$45.4M6.2% of revenue
Dividends paid
no data

From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.

Earnings quality and debt

Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
no datanot calculated with negative net income
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
−2.3 timesnegative operating income
Debt due within 12 months
$21.1M0.24 times cash and investments
Debt maturities by year (note as of Jun 30, 2026)
  • Year 1$88.3M
  • Year 2$641M
  • Year 3$180M
  • Year 4—
  • Year 5—
  • Later—

From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.

Insiders (Form 4)

Officers and directors who bought (6 m)
1
Amount (6 m)
$146K
CEO/CFO bought (12 m)
Yes

10% owners who bought (6 m): 0

Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.

Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →

Above 5% (13D/13G)

Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.

This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.

  • Whitebox Advisors2.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
  • Kore Advisors2.12%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
  • Delta Air Lines36.3%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 29, 2026 · filed: Jun 2, 2026

Above 5% over time (13D/13G)

Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.

Flagged material events (8-K)

  • Dec 19, 2025Seriousfiling ↗

    Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)

    «Wheels Up Receives NYSE Continued Listing Standard Notice»

  • Aug 14, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

  • Jun 10, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

  • Apr 24, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

    «Wheels Up Announces Changes to Board of Directors»

Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.

All material events (8-K)

Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.

Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios

Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.

All of Industrials →

Follow UP for free

If someone reports a 5%+ stake, we email you (if you turn it on). And when you come back, see whether concentrated managers got in or out. No credit card.

Follow UP