U-Haul Holding (UHAL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns U-Haul Holding?
Shoen Mark V is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Dimensional Fund Advisors (664,394 shares), Two Sigma Investments (583,933 shares) and Norges Bank (546,476 shares).
Which institutions hold the most U-Haul Holding shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 664,394 shares
- 2. Two Sigma Investments: 583,933 shares
- 3. Norges Bank: 546,476 shares
- 4. D. E. Shaw: 489,815 shares
- 5. BlackRock: 478,754 shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 425,551 shares
- 7. Millennium Management: 415,461 shares
- 8. Scharf Investments: 412,078 shares
- 9. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 360,569 shares
- 10. Jacobs Levy Equity Management: 351,018 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
U-Haul Holding revenue
U-Haul Holding reported annual revenue of $6.04 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 5): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$18.0M (−275 K shares) · bought $5.9M and sold $23.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Scharf InvestmentsIncreased$27.0M0.9%+0.2 pp2.5% with UHAL/B
- Yacktman Asset Management$21.3M0.3%4.1% with UHAL/B
- BruceReduced$4.8M1.3%−0.0 pp7.8% with UHAL/B
- Wallace Capital ManagementReduced$3.0M0.3%−0.0 pp3.8% with UHAL/B
- Abrams Capital Management$2.4M0.0%3.5% with UHAL/B
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of UHAL (all 13F filers)
- Dimensional Fund Advisors664 KIndex manager+154 K
- Two Sigma Investments584 KQuant or multi-manager+375 K
- Norges Bank546 KPension or sovereign fundno data
- D. E. Shaw490 KQuant or multi-manager+198 K
- BlackRock479 KIndex manager+4,507
- Vanguard Capital Management426 KIndex manager+21 K
- Millennium Management415 KQuant or multi-manager+94 K
- Scharf Investmentsconcentrated412 KType not verified+90 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management361 KIndex manager+5,967
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management351 KQuant or multi-manager+119 K
- Shares
- 664 K
- Change
- +154 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $43.5M
- Shares
- 584 K
- Change
- +375 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $38.2M
- Shares
- 546 K
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $35.8M
- Shares
- 490 K
- Change
- +198 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $32.1M
- Shares
- 479 K
- Change
- +4,507
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $31.3M
- Shares
- 426 K
- Change
- +21 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.8M
- Shares
- 415 K
- Change
- +94 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $27.2M
- Scharf Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 412 K
- Change
- +90 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $27.0M
- Shares
- 361 K
- Change
- +5,967
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.6M
- Shares
- 351 K
- Change
- +119 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $23.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.7%
- Net margin
- 1.5%
- ROE
- 1.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $94.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-1.1 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 15/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 196.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 17.43
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.2 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$839M
- Year 2$981M
- Year 3$923M
- Year 4$1.2 bn
- Year 5$1.1 bn
- Later$3.2 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers