Techtarget (TTGT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.7%.
Who owns Techtarget?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Lynrock Lake (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Lynrock Lake (8.8 million shares), Trigran Investments (3.5 million shares) and Rice Hall James & Associates (2.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Techtarget shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Lynrock Lake: 8.8 million shares
- 2. Trigran Investments: 3.5 million shares
- 3. Rice Hall James & Associates: 2.3 million shares
- 4. BlackRock: 2.2 million shares
- 5. Bank of America: 1.8 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.3 million shares
- 7. Impax Asset Management Group: 1.2 million shares
- 8. EVR Research: 1.2 million shares
- 9. Earnest Partners: 962,168 shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 813,610 shares
Sources:13G/A by Lynrock Lake (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Techtarget revenue
Techtarget reported annual revenue of $486.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$2.7M (+739 K shares) · bought $2.7M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lynrock LakeIncreased$31.5M5.0%+0.4 pp
- Trigran Investments$12.6M2.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TTGT (all 13F filers)
- Lynrock Lakeconcentrated8.8 MInvestment firm · 12.10% of the company+739 K
- Trigran Investmentsconcentrated3.5 MInvestment firm · 4.82% of the company+26 K
- Rice Hall James & Associates2.3 MType not verified · 3.20% of the company+157 K
- BlackRock2.2 MIndex manager · 2.98% of the company+184 K
- Bank of America1.8 MBank or trading desk · 2.52% of the company+897 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.3 MIndex manager · 1.74% of the company−1,196
- Impax Asset Management Group1.2 MInvestment firm · 1.71% of the company0
- EVR Research1.2 MInvestment firm · 1.68% of the company−65 K
- Earnest Partners962 KInvestment firm · 1.33% of the company+405 K
- Geode Capital Management814 KIndex manager · 1.12% of the company+49 K
- Lynrock Lakeconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.8 M
- Change
- +739 K
- % of the company
- 12.10%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $31.5M
- Trigran Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 4.82%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $12.6M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +157 K
- % of the company
- 3.20%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.3M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +184 K
- % of the company
- 2.98%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.8M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +897 K
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.6M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −1,196
- % of the company
- 1.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.5M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.71%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.5M
- EVR Research
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −65 K
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.4M
- Shares
- 962 K
- Change
- +405 K
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 814 K
- Change
- +49 K
- % of the company
- 1.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -46.5%
- Net margin
- -36.8%
- ROE
- -35.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $485M
- Revenue growth
- 25.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-179M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $3.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 71.7 M
- 1 year
- +62.8%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $19.1M3.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Lynrock Lake12.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Trigran Investments4.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Lynrock Lake10.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Feb 28, 2026 · filed: Mar 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Informa TechTarget Announces Director Change»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers