The Trade Desk (TTD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (−3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.7%.
Who owns The Trade Desk?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 5, 2026), Jeffrey T. Green (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Oct 30, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G/A filed Oct 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.7% of Class A), State Street (7.3%) and Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%).
Which institutions hold the most The Trade Desk shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.7%
- 2. State Street: 7.3%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.5%
- 5. Two Sigma Investments: 4.0%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 3.8%
- 7. Invesco: 3.2%
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 3.2%
- 9. Alyeska Investment Group: 2.6%
- 10. Federated Hermes: 2.5%
How much of The Trade Desk do institutions own?
The 685 institutions that file 13F reported 88.3% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 5, 2026) ↗13G/A by Jeffrey T. Green (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
The Trade Desk revenue
The Trade Desk reported annual revenue of $2.90 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 2): 1 opened · 4 exited = −3
Net flow in the quarter: +$144M (+8.0 M shares) · bought $170M and sold $25.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Jericho Capital Asset ManagementNew$170M1.4%+1.4 pp
- Coatue Management$25.1M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TTD (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock32.7 MIndex manager · 7.65% of the company−4.9 M
- State Street31.3 MIndex manager · 7.33% of the company−13.6 M
- Vanguard Capital Management27.9 MIndex manager · 6.53% of the company−746 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management19.4 MIndex manager · 4.54% of the company−3.1 M
- Two Sigma Investments17.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.99% of the company+2.9 M
- Geode Capital Management16.1 MIndex manager · 3.78% of the company+2.1 M
- Invesco13.8 MInvestment firm · 3.22% of the company+5.4 M
- Goldman Sachs Group13.5 MBank or trading desk · 3.15% of the company+4.7 M
- Alyeska Investment Group11.1 MInvestment firm · 2.60% of the company+5.5 M
- Federated Hermes10.9 MInvestment firm · 2.55% of the company+3.2 M
- Shares
- 32.7 M
- Change
- −4.9 M
- % of the company
- 7.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $591M
- Shares
- 31.3 M
- Change
- −13.6 M
- % of the company
- 7.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $566M
- Shares
- 27.9 M
- Change
- −746 K
- % of the company
- 6.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $504M
- Shares
- 19.4 M
- Change
- −3.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.54%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $350M
- Shares
- 17.1 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.99%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $308M
- Shares
- 16.1 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 3.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $292M
- Shares
- 13.8 M
- Change
- +5.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.22%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $249M
- Shares
- 13.5 M
- Change
- +4.7 M
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $243M
- Shares
- 11.1 M
- Change
- +5.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.60%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $201M
- Shares
- 10.9 M
- Change
- +3.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $197M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 19.6%
- Net margin
- 13.6%
- ROE
- 15.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $407M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $863M
- Quality vs sector
- 66/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 493.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $1.4 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $491M16.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.66
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 329 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.77%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- State Street3.3%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«The Trade Desk Appoints Drew Vollero to Board of Directors»
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«The Trade Desk Appoints Penry Price to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«The Trade Desk Appoints David Haddad to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«The Trade Desk Announces Nate Olmstead as Chief Financial Officer»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers