Townsquare Media (TSQ): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Townsquare Media?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Capital Management (13G/A filed Oct 22, 2026), MSD Capital (13G/A filed May 15, 2026) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 25, 2025). Wilson Bill and Lemkau Gregg are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Capital Management (17.2% of Class A), American Century Companies (5.0%) and MSD Capital (3.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Townsquare Media shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Capital Management: 17.2%
- 2. American Century Companies: 5.0%
- 3. MSD Capital: 3.7%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.3%
- 5. Beck Mack & Oliver: 2.8%
- 6. JB Capital Partners: 2.8%
- 7. Renaissance Technologies: 2.6%
- 8. RBF Capital: 2.4%
- 9. GAMCO Investors: 2.3%
- 10. Envestnet Asset Management: 1.4%
How much of Townsquare Media do institutions own?
The 60 institutions that file 13F reported 57.7% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Capital Management (Oct 22, 2026) ↗13G/A by MSD Capital (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 25, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Townsquare Media revenue
Townsquare Media reported annual revenue of $427.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- JB Capital Partners$3.2M0.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TSQ (all 13F filers)
- Capital Management2.9 MType not verified · 17.23% of the company+372 K
- American Century Companies824 KInvestment firm · 4.95% of the company−3,730
- MSD Capital615 KSingle-position portfolio · 3.70% of the company−112 K
- Vanguard Capital Management544 KIndex manager · 3.27% of the company+20 K
- Beck Mack & Oliver473 KType not verified · 2.85% of the company−141 K
- JB Capital Partnersconcentrated468 KInvestment firm · 2.81% of the company0
- Renaissance Technologies424 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.55% of the company−17 K
- RBF Capital393 KType not verified · 2.36% of the company0
- GAMCO Investors382 KType not verified · 2.29% of the company−2,900
- Envestnet Asset Management235 KWealth adviser · 1.41% of the company+820
- Capital Management
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +372 K
- % of the company
- 17.23%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $20.3M
- Shares
- 824 K
- Change
- −3,730
- % of the company
- 4.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.8M
- MSD Capital
- Shares
- 615 K
- Change
- −112 K
- % of the company
- 3.70%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $4.4M
- Shares
- 544 K
- Change
- +20 K
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.8M
- Shares
- 473 K
- Change
- −141 K
- % of the company
- 2.85%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.3M
- JB Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 468 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.2M
- Shares
- 424 K
- Change
- −17 K
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.0M
- Shares
- 393 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 382 K
- Change
- −2,900
- % of the company
- 2.29%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 235 K
- Change
- +820
- % of the company
- 1.41%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 0.5%
- Net margin
- -11.3%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $430M
- Revenue growth
- -2.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-48.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 20.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $12.2M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 16.2 M
- 1 year
- +3.7%
- 3 years
- −11.1%
- 5 years
- −13.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $13.8M3.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $13.1M2.85 times cash and investments
- Year 1$13.7M
- Year 2$17.8M
- Year 3$22.5M
- Year 4$410M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers