TPG: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.5%.
Who owns TPG?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Tpg Gp A (13D/A filed Aug 18, 2026), Wellington Management Group LLP (13G/A filed Sep 8, 2026), Temasek Holdings (Private) (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2026), Millennium Management (13G/A filed Nov 4, 2026) and Darlington Partners Capital Management (13G filed Mar 20, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Wellington Management Group LLP (7.2% of Class A), Temasek Holdings (Private) (6.6%) and Darlington Partners Capital Management (5.8%).
Which institutions hold the most TPG shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Wellington Management Group LLP: 7.2%
- 2. Temasek Holdings (Private): 6.6%
- 3. Darlington Partners Capital Management: 5.8%
- 4. BlackRock: 5.2%
- 5. Millennium Management: 5.1%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.2%
- 8. Capital International Investors: 3.7%
- 9. Balyasny Asset Management: 2.6%
- 10. Price T Rowe Associates: 2.4%
How much of TPG do institutions own?
The 367 institutions that file 13F reported 93.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by TPG GP A (Aug 18, 2026) ↗13G/A by Wellington Management Group LLP (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13G/A by Temasek Holdings (Private) (Apr 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Millennium Management (Nov 4, 2026) ↗13G by Darlington Partners Capital Management (Mar 20, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
TPG revenue
TPG reported annual revenue of $4.67 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 4): 2 opened · 1 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$37.7M (+930 K shares) · bought $50.7M and sold $13.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Darlington Partners Capital Management$365M16.1%
- Vulcan Value PartnersIncreased$95.8M2.9%+0.4 pp
- Algebris (uk)New$32.3M2.1%+2.1 pp
- Milestones Administradora de Recursos LtdaNew$3.1M0.6%+0.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Temasek Holdings (Private)Pension or sovereign fund$384M1.1%
Largest holders of TPG (all 13F filers)
- Wellington Management Group LLP11.0 MInvestment firm · 7.16% of the company+3.0 M
- Temasek Holdings (Private)10.2 MPension or sovereign fund · 6.61% of the company+135 K
- Darlington Partners Capital Managementconcentrated9.0 MInvestment firm · 5.85% of the company0
- BlackRock8.0 MIndex manager · 5.19% of the company+163 K
- Millennium Management7.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 5.09% of the company+1.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management6.5 MIndex manager · 4.20% of the company+371 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.4 MIndex manager · 4.19% of the company+163 K
- Capital International Investors5.7 MInvestment firm · 3.68% of the company+585 K
- Balyasny Asset Management4.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.65% of the company+2.7 M
- Price T Rowe Associates3.6 MInvestment firm · 2.35% of the company+1.6 M
- Shares
- 11.0 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
- % of the company
- 7.16%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $447M
- Shares
- 10.2 M
- Change
- +135 K
- % of the company
- 6.61%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $412M
- Darlington Partners Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $365M
- Shares
- 8.0 M
- Change
- +163 K
- % of the company
- 5.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $324M
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.09%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $318M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +371 K
- % of the company
- 4.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $262M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +163 K
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $261M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +585 K
- % of the company
- 3.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $229M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +2.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.65%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $165M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 2.35%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $147M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 5.3%
- ROE
- 6.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 18.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $269M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 56/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 374.1 M
- 1 year
- +2.6%
- 3 years
- +21.1%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $814M17.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.71
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Millennium Management6.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Nov 4, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP11.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Sep 8, 2026
- TPG GP A56.4%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 14, 2026 · filed: Aug 18, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«TPG Appoints Axel André as Chief Financial Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«TPG Appoints Admiral William H. McRaven as Independent Director»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«TPG and Jackson Financial Inc. Announce Strategic Partnership to Accelerate Growth»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers