Turning Point Brands (TPB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.6%.
Who owns Turning Point Brands?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.6% (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2025), Thrivent Financial for Lutherans, 6.4% (13G/A filed Apr 20, 2026), Divisadero Street Capital Management, 5.8% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and First Trust Portfolios, 5.4% (13G filed Jul 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.4% of the shares), Divisadero Street Capital Management (6.5%) and Thrivent Financial for Lutherans (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Turning Point Brands shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.4%
- 2. Divisadero Street Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. Thrivent Financial for Lutherans: 6.4%
- 4. First Trust Advisors: 5.0%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 6. Copeland Capital Management: 3.6%
- 7. Maple Rock Capital Partners: 3.5%
- 8. American Century Companies: 3.2%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 3.2%
- 10. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 3.0%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2025) ↗13G/A by Thrivent Financial for Lutherans (Apr 20, 2026) ↗13G by Divisadero Street Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by First Trust Portfolios (Jul 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Turning Point Brands revenue
Turning Point Brands reported annual revenue of $463.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$26.8M (+316 K shares) · bought $27.6M and sold $809KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersIncreased$58.2M1.1%+0.4 pp
- Madison Avenue Partners$21.0M0.9%
- Apis Capital AdvisorsReduced$20.9M2.0%−0.1 pp
- Findell Capital ManagementIncreased$14.4M2.4%+1.0 pp
- Guardian Point Capital$10.6M3.3%
- Bronte Capital Management PtyReduced$3.5M0.4%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TPB (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.6 MIndex manager · 8.07% of the company+148 K
- Divisadero Street Capital Management1.3 MInvestment firm · 6.31% of the company+970 K
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans1.2 MInsurance holding · 6.16% of the company+1,986
- First Trust Advisors975 KInvestment firm · 4.87% of the company+286 K
- Vanguard Capital Management823 KIndex manager · 4.10% of the company+6,345
- Copeland Capital Management690 KType not verified · 3.44% of the company+283 K
- Maple Rock Capital Partnersconcentrated687 KInvestment firm · 3.43% of the company+251 K
- American Century Companies627 KInvestment firm · 3.13% of the company+262 K
- Geode Capital Management622 KIndex manager · 3.10% of the company+21 K
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management589 KInvestment firm · 2.94% of the company+220 K
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +148 K
- % of the company
- 8.07%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $137M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +970 K
- % of the company
- 6.31%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $107M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +1,986
- % of the company
- 6.16%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 975 K
- Change
- +286 K
- % of the company
- 4.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $82.7M
- Shares
- 823 K
- Change
- +6,345
- % of the company
- 4.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $69.8M
- Shares
- 690 K
- Change
- +283 K
- % of the company
- 3.44%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $58.5M
- Maple Rock Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 687 K
- Change
- +251 K
- % of the company
- 3.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $58.2M
- Shares
- 627 K
- Change
- +262 K
- % of the company
- 3.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $53.2M
- Shares
- 622 K
- Change
- +21 K
- % of the company
- 3.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $52.7M
- Shares
- 589 K
- Change
- +220 K
- % of the company
- 2.94%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $49.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 103.4% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 47.1% · in index firms: 24.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 103.4%
Shares reported by the 229 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 14.8%
- Net margin
- 8.8%
- ROE
- 9.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $507M
- Revenue growth
- 24.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $44.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $19.6M
- Quality vs sector
- 56/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 18.7 M
- 1 year
- −3.3%
- 3 years
- +3.7%
- 5 years
- −18.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- $97.5M
- Stock-based compensation
- $7.0M1.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $5.5M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.72
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- First Trust Portfolios5.42%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
- Divisadero Street Capital Management5.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: May 8, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans6.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 20, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Turning Point Brands Announces Executive Leadership Changes»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Anheuser-Busch InBevBUD · 6 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers
- Constellation BrandsSTZ · 5 managers
- Dollar TreeDLTR · 5 managers
- Mexican Economic DevelopmentFMX · 7 managers