Smurfit Westrock (SW): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
13 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.7%.
Who owns Smurfit Westrock?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Capital Research Global Investors, 8.1% (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Apr 28, 2026) and State Street, 5.4% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.7% of the shares), Capital Research Global Investors (8.1%) and Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Smurfit Westrock shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.7%
- 2. Capital Research Global Investors: 8.1%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 4. State Street: 5.4%
- 5. Nuveen: 4.7%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.6%
- 7. Capital World Investors: 3.0%
- 8. Causeway Capital Management: 2.9%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.8%
- 10. Franklin Resources: 2.6%
How much of Smurfit Westrock do institutions own?
The 645 institutions that file 13F reported 95.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Capital Research Global Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 24, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Smurfit Westrock revenue
Smurfit Westrock reported annual revenue of $31.18 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 13): 4 opened · 1 exited = +3
Net flow in the quarter: +$441M (+9.5 M shares) · bought $533M and sold $91.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 10 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Trinity Street Asset Management LLPNew$243M12.5%+12.5 pp
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersNew$121M2.4%+2.4 pp
- Mirova USNew$109M1.2%+1.2 pp
- Polaris Capital ManagementIncreased$75.7M7.1%+1.0 pp
- Holowesko PartnersIncreased$39.0M9.9%+4.5 pp
- Exane Asset ManagementReduced$29.5M10.7%−3.0 pp
- Triodos Investment Management BVNew$27.1M1.7%+1.7 pp
- Redwood Grove CapitalIncreased$23.2M5.9%+0.6 pp
- Lansdowne Partners (uk) LLPReduced$16.1M0.7%−2.9 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$14.0M1.5%
- Timucuan Asset Management$4.9M0.2%
- Adams Natural Resources Fund$1.9M0.3%
- Recurrent Investment Advisors$1.2M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$455M0.0%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$215M0.1%
Largest holders of SW (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock45.5 MIndex manager · 8.67% of the company+692 K
- Capital Research Global Investors42.6 MInvestment firm · 8.13% of the company+3.7 M
- Vanguard Capital Management34.2 MIndex manager · 6.53% of the company+285 K
- State Street28.1 MIndex manager · 5.35% of the company+2.8 M
- Nuveen24.8 MInvestment firm · 4.73% of the company+222 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management24.4 MIndex manager · 4.64% of the company+42 K
- Capital World Investors15.5 MInvestment firm · 2.95% of the company+3.0 M
- Causeway Capital Management15.0 MInvestment firm · 2.87% of the company−527 K
- Geode Capital Management14.5 MIndex manager · 2.77% of the company+279 K
- Franklin Resources13.5 MInvestment firm · 2.57% of the company+523 K
- Shares
- 45.5 M
- Change
- +692 K
- % of the company
- 8.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 42.6 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 8.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 34.2 M
- Change
- +285 K
- % of the company
- 6.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 28.1 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 5.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 24.8 M
- Change
- +222 K
- % of the company
- 4.73%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 24.4 M
- Change
- +42 K
- % of the company
- 4.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 15.5 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $716M
- Shares
- 15.0 M
- Change
- −527 K
- % of the company
- 2.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $696M
- Shares
- 14.5 M
- Change
- +279 K
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $670M
- Shares
- 13.5 M
- Change
- +523 K
- % of the company
- 2.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $622M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 95.6% of the shares · top 10: 49.2% · in index firms: 34.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 95.6%
Shares reported by the 645 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 24, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 4.6%
- Net margin
- 1.5%
- ROE
- 2.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $31.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 1.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $473M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.2x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $852M
- Quality vs sector
- 23/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 526.0 M
- 1 year
- +35.2%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $139M0.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $900M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 6.42
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $842M1.16 times cash and investments
- Year 1$312M
- Year 2$583M
- Year 3$1.1 bn
- Year 4$2.3 bn
- Year 5$1.2 bn
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Capital Research Global Investors8.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- State Street5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.49%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 28, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Cleveland-cliffsCLF · 13 managers
- DPC HoldingsDPC · 13 managers
- Carpenter TechnologyCRS · 12 managers
- Equinox GoldEQX · 14 managers
- MosaicMOS · 12 managers
- NucorNUE · 14 managers