Cleveland-cliffs (CLF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
13 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Cleveland-cliffs?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 8.9% (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025), State Street, 5.8% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.8% of the shares), State Street (5.8%) and Slate Path Capital (5.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Cleveland-cliffs shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.8%
- 2. State Street: 5.8%
- 3. Slate Path Capital: 5.0%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.4%
- 6. D. E. Shaw: 2.7%
- 7. Two Sigma Investments: 2.7%
- 8. Fairfax Financial Holdings: 2.6%
- 9. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.2%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.8%
How much of Cleveland-cliffs do institutions own?
The 586 institutions that file 13F reported 83.2% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 21, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Cleveland-cliffs revenue
Cleveland-cliffs reported annual revenue of $18.61 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 13): 2 opened · 0 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +3
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$33.2M (+3.5 M shares) · bought $199M and sold $166MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 10 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Slate Path CapitalIncreased$267M3.7%+1.2 pp
- Fairfax Financial Holdings$140M5.3%
- Avala GlobalNew$58.3M2.2%+2.2 pp
- Kinetic Partners ManagementIncreased$56.5M1.3%+0.2 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeIncreased$39.6M0.9%+0.4 pp
- Drexel MorganIncreased$37.6M5.2%+0.8 pp
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersReduced$29.0M0.6%−3.3 pp
- Senator Investment GroupNo comparable data$25.7M1.1%+1.1 pp
- Apis Capital AdvisorsNew$23.9M2.3%+2.3 pp
- Aequim Alternative Investments$1.9M0.1%
- General American Investors$945K0.1%
- Birmingham Capital Management$421K0.2%
- JB Capital Partners$107K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CLF (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock55.7 MIndex manager · 9.76% of the company−2.9 M
- State Street33.2 MIndex manager · 5.83% of the company−6.1 M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated28.4 MInvestment firm · 4.98% of the company+9.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management25.8 MIndex manager · 4.52% of the company+202 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management25.2 MIndex manager · 4.41% of the company+8,369
- D. E. Shaw15.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.70% of the company+2.7 M
- Two Sigma Investments15.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.66% of the company+1.3 M
- Fairfax Financial Holdingsconcentrated14.9 MInsurance holding · 2.61% of the company0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors12.5 MIndex manager · 2.18% of the company−3.0 M
- Geode Capital Management10.5 MIndex manager · 1.85% of the company+79 K
- Shares
- 55.7 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
- % of the company
- 9.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $523M
- Shares
- 33.2 M
- Change
- −6.1 M
- % of the company
- 5.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $312M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 28.4 M
- Change
- +9.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $267M
- Shares
- 25.8 M
- Change
- +202 K
- % of the company
- 4.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $242M
- Shares
- 25.2 M
- Change
- +8,369
- % of the company
- 4.41%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $237M
- Shares
- 15.4 M
- Change
- +2.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.70%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $144M
- Shares
- 15.2 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.66%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $143M
- Fairfax Financial Holdingsconcentrated
- Shares
- 14.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.61%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $140M
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- −3.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $117M
- Shares
- 10.5 M
- Change
- +79 K
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $99.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 83.2% of the shares · top 10: 41.5% · in index firms: 39.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 83.2%
Shares reported by the 586 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 21, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -1.4%
- Net margin
- -2.4%
- ROE
- -8.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $20.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 7.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-473M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 9.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-485M
- Quality vs sector
- 17/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 508.0 M
- 1 year
- +5.8%
- 3 years
- −3.1%
- 5 years
- +34.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- $951M
- Stock-based compensation
- $57.0M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$834M
- Year 3$1.3 bn
- Year 4$750M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- State Street5.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- State Street6.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.24%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- DPC HoldingsDPC · 13 managers
- Smurfit WestrockSW · 13 managers
- Carpenter TechnologyCRS · 12 managers
- Equinox GoldEQX · 14 managers
- MosaicMOS · 12 managers
- NucorNUE · 14 managers