Sutro Biopharma (STRO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.6%.
Who owns Sutro Biopharma?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Perceptive Advisors (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), BVF Partners (13G filed Feb 18, 2026), Affinity Asset Advisors (13G/A filed May 14, 2026), BlackRock (13G filed Jul 30, 2026) and Srinivas Akkaraju (13G filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Perceptive Advisors (1.3 million shares), BVF (1.3 million shares) and Affinity Asset Advisors (1.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Sutro Biopharma shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Perceptive Advisors: 1.3 million shares
- 2. BVF: 1.3 million shares
- 3. Affinity Asset Advisors: 1.2 million shares
- 4. BlackRock: 1.1 million shares
- 5. Samsara Biocapital: 1.1 million shares
- 6. Kynam Capital Management: 872,558 shares
- 7. Orbimed Advisors: 743,944 shares
- 8. Balyasny Asset Management: 711,162 shares
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 694,219 shares
- 10. Eventide Asset Management: 585,262 shares
Sources:13G/A by Perceptive Advisors (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by BVF Partners (Feb 18, 2026) ↗13G/A by Affinity Asset Advisors (May 14, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 30, 2026) ↗13G by Srinivas Akkaraju (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Sutro Biopharma revenue
Sutro Biopharma reported annual revenue of $102.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 3): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$30.1M (−906 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $30.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- BVF$41.6M1.1%
- Samsara Biocapital$35.3M2.9%
- Kynam Capital Management$29.0M1.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of STRO (all 13F filers)
- Perceptive Advisors1.3 MType not verified · 7.87% of the company+590 K
- BVFconcentrated1.3 MInvestment firm · 7.55% of the company0
- Affinity Asset Advisors1.2 MInvestment firm · 7.07% of the company+103 K
- BlackRock1.1 MIndex manager · 6.77% of the company+890 K
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm · 6.41% of the company0
- Kynam Capital Managementconcentrated873 KInvestment firm · 5.26% of the company0
- Orbimed Advisors744 KInvestment firm · 4.49% of the company−57 K
- Balyasny Asset Management711 KQuant or multi-manager · 4.29% of the company+245 K
- Vanguard Capital Management694 KIndex manager · 4.19% of the company−26 K
- Eventide Asset Management585 KType not verified · 3.53% of the company−130 K
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +590 K
- % of the company
- 7.87%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $43.3M
- BVFconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.6M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +103 K
- % of the company
- 7.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $38.9M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +890 K
- % of the company
- 6.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $37.3M
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.3M
- Kynam Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 873 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $29.0M
- Shares
- 744 K
- Change
- −57 K
- % of the company
- 4.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.7M
- Shares
- 711 K
- Change
- +245 K
- % of the company
- 4.29%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $23.6M
- Shares
- 694 K
- Change
- −26 K
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.0M
- Shares
- 585 K
- Change
- −130 K
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $19.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $45.7M
- Revenue growth
- -56.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-181M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 8.5 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $14.0M13.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Perceptive Advisors7.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Point72 Asset Management1.4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- BlackRock6.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers