#20 among the stocks most managers added in Q2 2026 →
STMicroelectronics (STM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
15 concentrated managers hold it (+9 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.8%.
Who owns STMicroelectronics?
STMicroelectronics trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were VAN ECK Associates (14.0 million ADRs), Situational Awareness (7.8 million ADRs) and BlackRock (6.5 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most STMicroelectronics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. VAN ECK Associates: 14.0 million ADRs
- 2. Situational Awareness: 7.8 million ADRs
- 3. BlackRock: 6.5 million ADRs
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 6.4 million ADRs
- 5. WT Asset Management: 5.8 million ADRs
- 6. Slate Path Capital: 5.2 million ADRs
- 7. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.2 million ADRs
- 8. Invesco: 4.7 million ADRs
- 9. Citadel Advisors: 3.9 million ADRs
- 10. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 3.5 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
STMicroelectronics revenue
STMicroelectronics reported annual revenue of $11.80 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 15): 9 opened · 1 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +9
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$308M (+4.1 M shares) · bought $493M and sold $185MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Slate Path CapitalReduced$392M5.4%−0.9 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeIncreased$232M5.3%+0.8 pp
- Hill City CapitalIncreased$232M5.4%+1.4 pp
- Sachem Head Capital ManagementNew$165M3.4%+3.4 pp
- Contour Asset ManagementNew$104M2.5%+2.5 pp
- Analog Century ManagementReduced$77.2M2.8%−3.0 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$54.2M2.9%+2.9 pp
- Glenview Capital ManagementNew$41.9M0.8%+0.8 pp
- Alta Park CapitalNew$38.0M3.5%+3.5 pp
- Kadensa CapitalNew$28.0M6.0%+3.9 pp
- Hardman Johnston Global AdvisorsReduced$24.2M0.8%−0.6 pp
- Advent Capital ManagementNew$12.9M1.0%+1.0 pp
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)New$6.1M0.6%+0.6 pp
- MHR Fund ManagementNew$562K0.0%+0.0 pp
- Armstrong Henry H AssociatesNew$221K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of STM (all 13F filers)
- VAN ECK Associates14.0 MInvestment firm · 1.58% of the company+2.4 M
- Situational Awareness7.8 MType not verified · 0.88% of the company+7.8 M
- BlackRock6.5 MIndex manager · 0.74% of the company+1.6 M
- Morgan Stanley6.4 MBank or trading desk · 0.72% of the company+1.0 M
- WT Asset Management5.8 MInvestment firm · 0.65% of the company+5.8 M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated5.2 MInvestment firm · 0.59% of the company−886 K
- Goldman Sachs Group5.2 MBank or trading desk · 0.58% of the company+879 K
- Invesco4.7 MInvestment firm · 0.53% of the company+759 K
- Citadel Advisors3.9 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.43% of the company−3.1 M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership3.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.39% of the company+3.5 M
- Shares
- 14.0 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +7.8 M
- % of the company
- 0.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $584M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $491M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 0.72%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $479M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +5.8 M
- % of the company
- 0.65%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $431M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- −886 K
- % of the company
- 0.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $392M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +879 K
- % of the company
- 0.58%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $386M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +759 K
- % of the company
- 0.53%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $355M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- −3.1 M
- % of the company
- 0.43%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $288M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +3.5 M
- % of the company
- 0.39%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $261M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 1.5%
- Net margin
- 1.4%
- ROE
- 0.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $11.8 bn
- Revenue growth
- -11.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $166M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −0.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 24/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 923.1 M
- 1 year
- −1.7%
- 3 years
- −2.4%
- 5 years
- +0.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $367M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $193M1.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $321M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 12.96
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.2 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $347M0.09 times cash and investments
- Year 1$298M
- Year 2$989M
- Year 3$248M
- Year 4$171M
- Year 5$125M
- Later$303M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers