Stepstone Group (STEP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.4%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Stepstone Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Monte M. Brem (13D/A filed Jun 6, 2025), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 21, 2025), Wellington Management Group LLP (13G filed Nov 12, 2025), Millennium Management (13G/A filed Jul 31, 2026) and Jose A. Fernandez (13D filed Sep 18, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (14.8% of Class A), Millennium Management (7.0%) and Wellington Management Group LLP (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Stepstone Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 14.8%
- 2. Millennium Management: 7.0%
- 3. Wellington Management Group LLP: 6.4%
- 4. Price T Rowe Associates: 6.4%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.4%
- 7. State Street: 3.9%
- 8. Capital World Investors: 3.1%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
- 10. William Blair Investment Management: 2.4%
How much of Stepstone Group do institutions own?
The 272 institutions that file 13F reported 98.9% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Monte M. Brem (Jun 6, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 21, 2025) ↗13G by Wellington Management Group LLP (Nov 12, 2025) ↗13G/A by Millennium Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗13D by Jose A. Fernandez (Sep 18, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 20, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Stepstone Group revenue
Stepstone Group reported annual revenue of $1.99 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$2.6M (+63 K shares) · bought $2.6M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Engle Capital ManagementIncreased$12.4M3.4%+0.7 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of STEP (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock12.0 MIndex manager · 14.83% of the company+145 K
- Millennium Management5.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 6.96% of the company−1.6 M
- Wellington Management Group LLP5.2 MInvestment firm · 6.43% of the company−50 K
- Price T Rowe Associates5.2 MInvestment firm · 6.40% of the company+293 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.7 MIndex manager · 5.79% of the company+189 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.6 MIndex manager · 4.40% of the company+24 K
- State Street3.1 MIndex manager · 3.86% of the company+248 K
- Capital World Investors2.5 MInvestment firm · 3.13% of the company−748 K
- Geode Capital Management2.0 MIndex manager · 2.50% of the company+65 K
- William Blair Investment Management1.9 MInvestment firm · 2.39% of the company+16 K
- Shares
- 12.0 M
- Change
- +145 K
- % of the company
- 14.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $495M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- −1.6 M
- % of the company
- 6.96%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $232M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- −50 K
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $215M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +293 K
- % of the company
- 6.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +189 K
- % of the company
- 5.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $193M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +24 K
- % of the company
- 4.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $147M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +248 K
- % of the company
- 3.86%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $129M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −748 K
- % of the company
- 3.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $104M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +65 K
- % of the company
- 2.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $83.4M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +16 K
- % of the company
- 2.39%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $79.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- -30.5%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 48.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-613M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-439M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 79.0 M
- 1 year
- +11.1%
- 3 years
- +27.7%
- 5 years
- +137.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $8.7M
- Share issuance
- $3.7M
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.6 bn81.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $118M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Millennium Management6.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Invesco0.6%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 6, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.1%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers