The E.w. Scripps (SSP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it; combined they have held more shares for 8 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.5%.
Who owns The E.w. Scripps?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Elizabeth A. Logan (13D/A filed Mar 13, 2026), Sinclair (13D/A filed Jan 16, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 25, 2025) and Point72 Asset Management (13G filed Oct 5, 2026). McCabe Molly E, Granado Geraldine Scripps and Brickner Samantha J. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (5.8% of Class A), Penn Capital Management (5.7%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most The E.w. Scripps shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 5.8%
- 2. Penn Capital Management: 5.7%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.2%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 5. New York State Common Retirement Fund: 3.8%
- 6. GAMCO Investors: 3.3%
- 7. Wittenberg Investment Management: 3.3%
- 8. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 3.1%
- 9. Minerva Advisors: 2.3%
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.1%
How much of The E.w. Scripps do institutions own?
The 148 institutions that file 13F reported 67.6% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Elizabeth A. Logan (Mar 13, 2026) ↗13D/A by Sinclair (Jan 16, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 25, 2025) ↗13G by Point72 Asset Management (Oct 5, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
The E.w. Scripps revenue
The E.w. Scripps reported annual revenue of $2.15 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$786K (+284 K shares) · bought $786K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 8 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementIncreased$7.3M2.5%+0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SSP (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.7 MIndex manager · 5.82% of the company−31 K
- Penn Capital Management4.6 MType not verified · 5.74% of the company+273 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.4 MIndex manager · 4.24% of the company−308 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.1 MIndex manager · 3.81% of the company+74 K
- New York State Common Retirement Fund3.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 3.78% of the company+244 K
- GAMCO Investors2.6 MType not verified · 3.27% of the company−25 K
- Wittenberg Investment Managementconcentrated2.6 MType not verified · 3.26% of the company+284 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management2.5 MIndex manager · 3.05% of the company−1.2 M
- Minerva Advisors1.8 MType not verified · 2.27% of the company+306 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.7 MBank or trading desk · 2.12% of the company+965 K
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- −31 K
- % of the company
- 5.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.0M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +273 K
- % of the company
- 5.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $12.8M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- −308 K
- % of the company
- 4.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.5M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +74 K
- % of the company
- 3.81%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.5M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +244 K
- % of the company
- 3.78%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $8.5M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.3M
- Wittenberg Investment Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +284 K
- % of the company
- 3.26%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.3M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.05%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.8M
- Minerva Advisors
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +306 K
- % of the company
- 2.27%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.1M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +965 K
- % of the company
- 2.12%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -50.3%
- Net margin
- -58.0%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- -14.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.2 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $35.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 88.0 M
- 1 year
- +2.3%
- 3 years
- +0.8%
- 5 years
- +7.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 2 · $262K
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Point72 Asset Management5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Oct 2, 2026 · filed: Oct 5, 2026
- Charles Schwab Investment Management4.11%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Scripps reports Q4 2025 financial results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers