Sono Group (SSM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Sono Group?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Alpine Fox Capital, 21.5% (13D filed Oct 1, 2026), Anson Funds Management, 9.9% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Christopher Kelly, 5.5% (13D filed Sep 8, 2026). Bambino 255 V V UG haftungsbeschrankt is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Anson Funds Management (10.0% of the shares), Yorkville Advisors Global (4.9%) and Fitzgerald Cantor (3.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Sono Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Anson Funds Management: 10.0%
- 2. Yorkville Advisors Global: 4.9%
- 3. Fitzgerald Cantor: 3.7%
- 4. UBS Group: 0.2%
- 5. Citigroup: 0.0%
- 6. Group One Trading: 0.0%
- 7. Wells Fargo: 0.0%
- 8. Osaic Holdings: 0.0%
- 9. SBI Securities: 0.0%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 0.0%
How much of Sono Group do institutions own?
The 12 institutions that file 13F reported 18.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13D by Alpine Fox Capital (Oct 1, 2026) ↗13G/A by Anson Funds Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13D by Christopher Kelly (Sep 8, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 15, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of SSM (all 13F filers)
- Anson Funds Management142 KType not verified · 9.97% of the company+42 K
- Yorkville Advisors Global70 KType not verified · 4.91% of the company0
- Fitzgerald Cantor53 KBank or trading desk · 3.73% of the company−46 K
- UBS Group3,026Bank or trading desk · 0.21% of the company+2,608
- Citigroup271Bank or trading desk · 0.02% of the company+271
- Group One Trading95Bank or trading desk · 0.01% of the company0
- Wells Fargo53Bank or trading desk · 0.00% of the company+53
- Osaic Holdings16Wealth adviser · 0.00% of the company+2
- SBI Securities5Type not verified · 0.00% of the company−33
- Morgan Stanley1Bank or trading desk · 0.00% of the company0
- Shares
- 142 K
- Change
- +42 K
- % of the company
- 9.97%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $618K
- Yorkville Advisors Global
- Shares
- 70 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.91%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $305K
- Shares
- 53 K
- Change
- −46 K
- % of the company
- 3.73%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $226K
- Shares
- 3,026
- Change
- +2,608
- % of the company
- 0.21%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $13.2K
- Shares
- 271
- Change
- +271
- % of the company
- 0.02%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.2K
- Shares
- 95
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $404
- Shares
- 53
- Change
- +53
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $231
- Shares
- 16
- Change
- +2
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $67
- Shares
- 5
- Change
- −33
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22
- Shares
- 1
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.00%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 18.9% of the shares · top 10: 18.9%
Q2 2026: 18.9%
Shares reported by the 12 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 15, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Transfer of Sono Motors to Its Management Team Marks Full Completion of the Strategic Transition Announced in March 2026; Sono Group Currently Operates as a…»
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Board-approved transition positions the Company to pursue recurring cash flow generation and a clearer path toward long-term shareholder value, with the goal…»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers